Scientific programme | Association of Anaesthetists
Return to top

Scientific programme




Jump to day

Day 1 - Wednesday 8 July


 Time   Programme Item
12:00-12:35  Auditorium, Barracks North 
Registration (Barracks South) / tea & coffee / opening of industry exhibition (Barracks South)   
12:35-12:45
Welcome address 
Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists and Dr Sally El-Ghazali, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
12:45-13:30 W1: Keynote Lecture
Chair:
12:45-13:30 Doctors and wellbeing
Dr Clare Gerada, Medical Director, NHS Practitioner Health
13:30-15:00 
Auditorium, Barracks North  Raised level, Barracks North and South 
W2a: Exciting ICU
Chair: 
W2b: Poster facilitation & judging 
13:30-13:55 
Contagious disease management
Dr Daniel Martin, London

(13:30-15:00) Facilitated group poster discussion sessions in the
following categories facilitated by poster judges:

- Medical students

- Foundation year
13:55-14:20 Organophosphate poisoning
Dr Elspeth Hulse, Edinburgh

14:20-14:45 Novichok: a Salisbury experience 
Dr Andrew Nash, Salisbury
14:45-15:00 Discussion
15:00-15:30  Tea & coffee / industry exhibition / poster viewing (Barracks South)
15:30-16:45
Auditorium, Barracks North 
W3: Being a patient
Chair: 
15:30-15:50 Cardiac arrest
Dr Andy Lowes, Middlesbrough

15:50-16:10
Rocuronium: if you're going to ROC on, plan for your ROC off
Dr Alexander Scott, South Tees

16:10-16:30
Mental ill health/burnout
16:30-16:45 Discussion
 
16:45-18:15
Auditorium, Barracks North 
 Raised level, Barracks North and South 
W4a: Pain
Chair:
W4b: Poster facilitation & judging 
Chair:
16:45-17:10 Paediatric pain and mindfulness
Dr Sachin Rastogi, Newcastle

Facilitated group poster discussion sessions
in the following categories facilitated by poster
judges:

- ACCS/Core Trainees

- ST3/ST4

- ST5
17:10-17:35 Low opiate anaesthesia
Dr Jen Noyes, Middlesbrough

17:35-18:00 Obstetrics
Dr Danny Morland, Newcastle

18:00-18:15 Discussion 
18:15-18:45 Complimentary drinks reception (Barracks South)



Day 2 - Thursday 9 July

Time Programme Item 
08:30-09:00
Registration / tea & coffee / industry exhibition (Barracks South) / poster viewing (Raised level, Barracks North and South)
 
09:00-10:30

 
Auditorium, Barracks North TBC
T1a: Doctor, first heal thyself
Chair: 
T1b: Oral presentations
Chair:

09:00-09:25 Appreciative inquiry
Dr Emma Plunkett, Birmingham
(09:00-09:50) Oral presentations

(09:50-10:15) Case presentations

(10:15-10:20) Presentation from the Thomas
Boulton Anaesthesia History Prize winner

(10:20-10:30) Discussion
09:25-09:50 Bullying in the NHS
Dr Madeline Carter, Senior Psychology Lecturer Newcastle
09:50-10:15
When tired is illegal 
10:15-10:30 Discussion
10:30-11:00 Tea & coffee / industry exhibition (Barracks South) / poster viewing (Raised level, Barracks North & South)
 
11:00-11:45
Auditorium, Barracks North
T2: Keynote Lecture
Chair: 
How to stay young, lifestyle and diabetes medicine 
Prof Michael Trenell, Director, UK National Institute for Health Research Innovation Observatory (NIHR Innovation Observatory)
11:45-12:30 T3: Panel discussion / Q&A
Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists; Dr Sally El-Ghazali, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
12:30-12:55
T4: Prizegiving
Chair: Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists

12:55-13:20 T5: Trainee update: The Association and what we do for you
Chair: Dr Sally El-Ghazali, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
13:20-14:20 Lunch / industry exhibition (Barracks North) / poster viewing (Raised level, Barracks North & South)
14:20-15:20
TBC
T6: Workshops
Chair:
14:20-15:20 Series of workshops will be run simultaneously which will focus on various different topics including:

Difficult Airway Society (DAS)
Obstetric guidelines
Psychometric
Anaesthetising cardiac patients
Point-of-Care Ultrasound (POCUS)
Environmental care
Curriculum update - higher

 You will get the option to pick which workshop you want to attend at a later date.
15:30-16:30  TBC 
T7: Workshops
Chair  
15:30-16:30 Series of workshops will be run simultaneously which will focus on various different topics including:

• Difficult Airway Society (DAS)
• Paediatric total intravenous anaesthesia (TIVA)
• Mentoring
• Head injury
• Spinal anaesthesia
• Environmental care
• Human factors

You will get the option to pick which workshop you want to attend at a later date.
16:30-17:00 Tea & coffee / industry exhibition (Barracks South) / poster viewing (Raised level, Barracks North & South)
17:00-18:00
TBC
T8: Workshops
Chair: 

17:00-18:00 Series of workshops will be run simultaneously which will focus on various different topics including:

Difficult Airway Society (DAS)
Liver anaesthesia
Mentoring
Critical care (ITU) dilemmas
Point-of-Care Ultrasound (POCUS)
Working abroad - military forces
Curriculum update - core/intermediate

You will get the option to pick which workshop you want to attend at a later date.

You can find out more information about series of workshops running on Thursday afternoon (9 July 2020) by clicking here


Day 3 - Friday 10 July

Time Programme Item
08:30-09:00 Registration / tea & coffee / industry exhibition (Barracks South) / poster viewing (Raised level, Barracks North & South)
09:00-10:00 Auditorium, Barracks North
F1:
Chair: 
09:00-09:25
Realistic medicine
Dr Jeremy Rushmer, Ashington
09:25-09:50 Where to next for organ donation?
Dr Dale Gardiner, Nottingham
09:50-10:00
Discussion
10:00-10:45 F2: Keynote - Wiley lecture
Chair:
10:00-10:45 Lessons from outer space for life on Earth
Prof Kevin Fong, London
10:45-11:15 Tea & coffee / industry exhibition (Barracks South) / poster viewing (Raised level, Barracks North and South)
11:15-12:45 Auditorium, Barracks North
F3: Peri op medicine and assessment
Chair: 

11:15-11:40 Preop assessment & PQUIP
Dr Jo Patterson, Middlesbrough
11:40-12:05 Surgical perspective
Mr Barney Green, Middlesbrough
12:05-12:30 Age or frailty on critical care - what matters more 
Dr Danny Bryden, Sheffield
12:30-12:45 Discussion
12:45-13:45 Lunch / industry exhibition (Barracks South) 
13:45-15:15 Auditorium, Barracks North
F4: Sustainability
Chair: 

13:45-14:10 Future theatre solutions
Dr Fiona Brennan, Cardiff
14:10-14:35 Dr Frank Swinton, Steeton
14:35-15:00 Dr Matt Winning, Environmental Economist, London
15:00-15:15 Discussion
15:15-16:00 F5: Artificial intelligence in healthcare
Chair:
15:15-15:45 Prof Geraint Rees, Neuroscientist, London
15:45-16:00 Discussion
16:00 Close of meeting