Scientific programme | Association of Anaesthetists
Return to top

Scientific programme




Jump to day    

Day 1 - Thursday 8 July 2021

 

Time Session
08:00 - 08:30 Morning activity
08:30 - 09:10 Exhibition / Networking / View the posters
09:10 - 09:55 Welcome and keynote
Dr Mike Nathanson, President
Dr Roopa McCrossan, Chair, Trainee Committee
09:25 - 09:55 Keynote - Wiley lecture: Lessons from outer space for life on Earth
09:55 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 11:00 T1 - Exciting ICU
10:00 - 10:15 Contagious disease management
10:15 - 10:30 Novichok: a Salisbury experience
10:30 - 10:45 Title TBC
Dr Elspeth Hulse, Newcastle
10:45 - 11:00 Discussion
11:00 - 11:45 Exhibition / Networking / View the posters
11:15 - 11:35 Sponsored symposium
11:45 - 12:45 T2 - Doctor, first heal thyself
11:45 - 12:00 Appreciative inquiry
Dr Emma Plunkett, Birmingham
12:00 - 12:15 Bullying in the NHS
Dr Madeline Carter and Dr Neill Thompson, Newcastle
12:15 - 12:30 DA/Imposter syndrome
12:30 - 12:45 Discussion
12:45 - 14:15 Exhibition / Networking / View the posters
13:15 - 13:55 Sponsored symposium
14:00 - 14:10 Meet the industry
14:15 - 14:45 Keynote lecture : How to stay young, lifestyle and diabetes medicine
14:45 - 14:50 Break
14:50 - 15:50 T3 - Pain
14:50 - 15:05 Paediatric pain and mindfulness
Dr Sachin Rastogi, Newcastle
15:05 - 15:20 Low opiate anaesthesia
15:20 - 15:35 Blood on board
15:35 - 15:50 Discussion
15:50 - 16:35 Exhibition / Networking / View the posters
16:05 - 16:25 Sponsored symposium
16:35 - 17:35 T4 - Obstetrics
16:35 - 16:50 Obstetrics
Dr Danny Morland, Newcastle
16:50 - 17:05 Matneosip and obs early warning
17:05 - 17:20 Neurosurgery - why?
17:20 - 17:35 Discussion
 17:35 Close of Day 1

 

Return to event detail


Day 2 - Friday 9 July

Time Session
08:00 - 08:30 Morning activity
08:30 - 09:00 Exhibition / Networking / View the posters
09:00 - 10:00 F5 - Intensive care
09:00 - 09:15 Realistic medicine
Dr Jeremy Rushmer, Ashington
09:15 - 09:30 Age or frailty on critical care - what matters more
Dr Danny Bryden, Sheffield
09:30 - 09:45 Organ donation - what is changing
Dr Dale Gardiner, Nottingham
09:45 - 10:00 Discussion
10:00 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 11:05 F6 - COVID-19
10:05 - 10:20 Changes in ICM
Dr Daniel Martin, London
10:20 - 10:35 Research
Dr Ashley Price, Newcastle
10:35 - 10:50 Pre-operative assessment post COVID-19
Dr Rhona Sinclair, Newcastle
10:50 - 11:05 Discussion
11:05 - 11:50 Exhibition / Networking / View the posters
11:20 - 11:40 Sponsored symposium
11:50 - 12:20 Keynote lecture - Doctors and Wellbeing
Dame Clare Gerada, Medical Director, NHS Practitioner Health
12:20 - 12:25 Break
12:25 - 13:10 Panel discussion
Dr Mike Nathanson, President
Dr Roopa McCrossan, Chair, Trainee Committee
13:10 - 14:40 Exhibition / Networking / View the posters / Symposium
13:40 - 14:20 Wellbeing lunch
13:40 - 14:20 Sponsored symposium
14:25 - 14:35 Meet the industry
14:40 - 14:55 Prize giving
Host: Dr Roopa McCrossan
14:55 - 15:25 Trainee update: The Association and what we do for you
Dr Roopa McCrossan
15:25 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 16:30 F7 - Sustainability
15:30 - 15:45 The NHS ocean and healthcare procurement
Dr Richard Hixson, County Durham
15:45 - 16:00 The wider healthcare context of sustainability
Dr Frank Swinton, Leeds
16:00 - 16:15 Future theatre solutions
Dr Fiona Brennan, Cardiff
16:15 - 16:30 Discussion
16:30 - 16:35 Break
16:35 - 17:10 F8 - Artificial intelligence in healthcare
16:35 - 16:50 What is AI in health care and who wants it
Prof Geraint Rees, London
16:50 - 17:05 TBC
Dr Amy Nelson, London
17:05 - 17:15 Discussion
17:15 Conference close

Return to event detail