Scientific programme | Association of Anaesthetists
Return to top

Scientific programme




Jump to day    

Day 1 - Thursday 8 July 2021


Time Session
07:30 - 08:00 Virtual yoga session with Chris Jackson - Yoga Therapies Ltd.
You will need to log into the Trainee Conference 2021 virtual platform to take part in this session. 
08:00 - 09:10 Registration / tea and coffee
For delegates attending the conference in person tea and coffee will be served in the Platinum suite, level 2
09:10 - 09:25 Welcome
Dr Roopa McCrossan, Trainee Committee Chair, Association of Anaesthetists
09:25 - 09:55 Keynote: How to stay young, lifestyle and diabetes medicine
Chair: Dr Roopa McCrossan, Trainee Committee Chair, Association of Anaesthetists

Prof Michael Trenell, Director of UK National Institute for Health Research Innovation Observatory
10:00 - 11:00 T1: When it isn't a normal day
Chair: Dr Emma McLaughlin, Defence Anaesthesia Representative, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
10:00 - 10:15 Remain fluid as flexible is too rigid - the West Africa Ebola crisis
Lt Col Jonny Round, Clinical Director, 34 Field Hospital, York

10:15 - 10:30 Long(Haul) COVID - Long distance repatriation of critically unwell COVID-19 patient
Sqn Ldr James Coleman, Royal Air Force Medical Services
10:30 - 10:45 An officer and a scab lifter: A lived experience
Surg Cdr Elspeth Hulse, Royal Navy
10:45 - 11:00 Discussion
11:00 - 11:45 Tea and coffee break - exhibition / networking / view the posters
For delegates attending the conference in person tea and coffee will be served in the Platinum suite, level 2
11:35 - 11:45 Meet the industry - MDU
11:45 - 12:45 T2: Doctor, first heal thyself
Chair: Dr Tara Byott, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
11:45 - 12:00 Appreciative inquiry
Dr Emma Plunkett, Birmingham
12:00 - 12:15 Bullying in the NHS
Drs Madeline Carter and Neill Thompson, Newcastle
12:15 - 12:30 Imposter syndrome
12:30 - 12:45 Discussion
12:45 - 14:05 Lunch break - exhibition / networking / view the posters
For delegates attending the conference in person lunch will be served in the Platinum suite, level 2
14:05 - 14:15  Meet the industry - Find Your Place
14:15 - 14:45 Keynote: Anaesthesia training and the role of Health Education England (HEE) 
Chair: Dr Mike Nathanson, President, Association of Anaesthetists

Prof Adrian Brooke, Deputy Medical Director - Workplace Alignment, NHS Health Education England
14:50 - 15:50 T3: Pain
Chair: Dr Eireann Allen, Trainee Network Lead Officer, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
14:50 - 15:05 Paediatric pain and mindfulness
Dr Sachin Rastogi, Newcastle
15:05 - 15:20 Low opiate anaesthesia
Dr Jennifer Noyes, Middlesbrough
15:20 - 15:35 How to teach and learn regional anaesthesia
Dr Jonathan Womack, Newcastle
15:35 - 15:50 Discussion
15:50 - 16:35 Tea and coffee break - exhibition / networking / view the posters
For delegates attending the conference in person tea and coffee will be served in the Platinum suite, level 2
16:35 - 17:35 T4: Obstetrics
Chair: Dr Lucy Powell, Elected Member, Trainee Committee,  Association of Anaesthetists
16:35 - 16:50 Obstetric anaesthesia: The NeverEnding Stories
Dr Danny Morland, Newcastle
16:50 - 17:05 Critical illness and maternal medicine networks
Dr Katie Cranfield, Newcastle
17:05 - 17:20 The challenges of defining, studying and learning from peri-operative cardiac arrest
Dr Andrew Kane, Middlesbrough
17:20 - 17:35 Discussion
17:35 Close of Day 1
19:00 - 23:00 Annual Trainee Dinner - Wylam Brewery


Return to event detail







Day 2 - Friday 9 July

Time Session
07:30 - 08:00 Virtual Yoga sesion with Chris Jackson - Yoga Therapies Ltd
You will need to log into the Trainee Conference 2021 virtual platform to take part in this session. 
08:00 - 09:00 Registration / tea and coffee
For delegates attending the conference in person tea and coffee will be served in the Platinum suite, level 2
09:00 - 10:00 F5: Intensive care
Chair: Dr Adam Al-Attar, Elected Member, Trainee Committee,  Association of Anaesthetists
09:00 - 09:15 Realistic medicine
Dr Jeremy Rushmer, Northumbria
09:15 - 09:30 Age or frailty on critical care - what matters more
Dr Danny Bryden, Sheffield
09:30 - 09:45 Organ donation - what is changing
Dr Dale Gardiner, Nottingham
09:45 - 10:00 Discussion
10:05 - 11:05 F6: COVID-19
Chair: Dr Sally El-Ghazali, Immediate Past Trainee Committee Chair,  Association of Anaesthetists       

This session is sponsored by Fisher & Paykel Healthcare
10:05 - 10:20 Oxygen in relation to COVID-19
Prof Daniel Martin, Plymouth
10:20 - 10:35 COVID-19; the role of research in defining a disease
Dr Ashley Price, Newcastle
10:35 - 10:50 Fit for surgery post COVID
Dr Rhona Sinclair, Newcastle
10:50 - 11:05 Discussion
11:05 - 11:50 Tea and coffee break - exhibition / networking / view the posters
For delegates attending the conference in person tea and coffee will be served in the Platinum suite, level 2
11:40 - 11:50  Meet the industry - Ambu
11:50 - 12:20 Keynote: Doctors and wellbeing
Chair: Dr Divya Raviraj, Honorary Secretary, Trainee Committee, Association of  Anaesthetists

Prof Dame Clare Gerada, Medical Director, NHS Practitioner Health
12:25 - 13:10 Panel discussion
Chair: Dr Matthew Davies, Honorary Secretary, Association of  Anaesthetists

Dr Mike Nathanson, President, Association of  Anaesthetists
Dr Roopa McCrossan, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of  Anaesthetists
Prof Adrian Brooke, Deputy Medical Director - Workplace Alignment, NHS Health Education England
Dr Fiona Donald, Vice President, Royal College of Anaesthetists
13:10 - 14:40 Lunch break - exhibition / networking / view the posters
For delegates attending the conference in person lunch will be served in the Platinum suite, level 2
13:40 - 14:20 Wellbeing lunchtime session
This will be held in the main lecture theatre (Barracks suite, level 4) for those attending in person
14:40 - 14:55 Prize giving
Chair: Dr Roopa McCrossan, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of  Anaesthetists
14:55 - 15:25 Trainee update: The Association and what we do for you
Dr Roopa McCrossan, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of  Anaesthetists
15:30 - 16:30 F7: Sustainability
Chair: Dr Naomi Freeman, Elected Member, Trainee Committee,  Association of  Anaesthetists
15:30 - 15:45 The NHS Ocean and healthcare procurement
Dr Richard Hixson, County Durham
15:45 - 16:00 The wider healthcare context of sustainability
Dr Frank Swinton, Leeds
16:00 - 16:15 Future theatre solutions
Dr Fiona Brennan, Cardiff
16:15 - 16:30 Discussion
16:35 - 17:15 F8: Artificial intelligence in healthcare
Chair: Dr Stuart Edwardson, Elected Member, Trainee Committee,  Association of  Anaesthetists
16:35 - 16:50 AI in patient monitoring and risk prediction
Dr Tingting Zhu, Oxford
16:50 - 17:05 The intelligent hospital: AI in practice
Dr Amy Nelson, London
17:05 - 17:15 Discussion
17:15 - 17:20 Conference close

Return to event detail