Trainee Committee | Association of Anaesthetists
Return to top

Trainee Committee

Trainee Committee

The Trainee Committee provides a focus for the interests of trainee members of the Association and to represent trainee views at the Board of Directors and other Association Committees.

Through its work the committee promotes training, the practice of anaesthesia, and communication amongst trainee anaesthetists. It works with the Education Committee and events team to plan the Trainee Conference and contribute to trainee specific elements of the Association educational programme.

In addition to their work representing the interests of trainees within the Association, committee members also represent the Association trainee members through external consultation with other medical organisations.

You can contact the Trainee Committee on trainees@anaesthetists.org

Trainee Committee members



Dr Naomi Freeman, 
Chair
ST7 South East Scotland School of Anaesthesia
@DrNFreeman

 

Dr-Naomi-Freeman

 
Dr Stuart Edwardson, Honorary Secretary 
ST4
South East Scotland School of Anaesthesia
@scotgasdoc

Stuart-Edwardson


Dr Louise Swan, Vice Chair
ST6 Northern School of Anaesthesia & Intensive Care
@LouiseSwan1983

Louise Swan


Dr Kathryn Singh, Trainee Network Lead ST3
Imperial School of Anaesthesia, North West London

kathryn singh

Dr Katherine Brooks ST7 Barts and the London School of Anaesthesia
@katbrooks86


Dr Ugonna Chukwumaife
ST6
North West School of Anaesthetics
@Uchukwumaife

Ugonna


Dr Ben Hockenhull
 ST7 Stoke on Trent School of Anaesthesia
@ben_hock  

Ben Hockenhull

Dr Sarah Marsden
 ST3 Yorkshire and the Humber School of Anaesthesia
@GaslingSarah


Dr James Brooks
ACCS CT4
Severn Deanery
@jamesbrooks90

James Brooks

Dr Ben Evans
CT2 Core Anaesthetics Trainee
North East of England

Dr Ben Evans


Dr Luke Flower
ACCS3
Central London School of Anaesthesia
@LukeFlower1

Luke Flower

 
Dr Sarah Louise Galea
SAT3
Mercy University Hospital
 

Sarah Galea - Profile Pic Trainee Committee 

Dr Leyla Turkoglu
CT2 Core Anaesthetics Trainee
East of England deanery
@leylsturk
 

Dr Layla Turkoglu

Dr Allan Xu
ACCS CT1
North Central and East London
@allan_xu

Allan Xu


Co-opted members

   
Dr Stephen Adshead
Military Trainee Committee  
Dr Robert Fleming
SAS Committee representative  
Dr Divya Raviraj
Immediate Past Trainee Committee Chair
@CuriousOwl8
Dr Gary Rodgers
RCoA representative

Dr Matthew Tuck British Medical Association Junior Doctor Committee