Scientific programme Trainee Conference 2024 | Association of Anaesthetists

Scientific programme



Scientific programme




Jump to day

Day 1 - Thursday 27 June

TIME PROGRAMME ITEM
08:15 - 09:00

Registration (Reception Lobby, Ground floor) and industry exhibition opens / tea & coffee (The Grand Room foyer / Regent room, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

09:00 - 09:05

Welcome and introduction to Trainee Conference 2024, Dr Stuart Edwardson

(The Grand Room, 1st floor)

09:05 - 10:20

Session T1: Communication matters (The Grand room, 1st floor) 
Chair: Dr Louise Swan, Honorary Secretary, Trainee Committee

(09:05 - 09:25) Social media and communication
Dr Matt Wiles, Sheffield

(09:25 - 09:45) Communicating with the public
Ms Helen McCardle, Edinburgh

(09:45 - 10:05) 
Speaker coming soon

(10:05 - 10:20) Q&A panel discussion

10:20 - 10:50

Tea / coffee and industry exhibition (The Grand room foyer and The Regent, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

10:30 - 12:00

Poster facilitation and judging session (The Victoria, 1st floor)

10:50 - 12:05

Session T2: Obstetrics (The Grand room, 1st floor)
Chair: Dr James Brooks, Trainee Network Lead

(10:50 - 11:10) Pain during caesarean section
Susanna Stanford

(11:10 - 11:30) What’s new in obstetric anaesthesia and analgesia?
Dr Rachel Kearns, Glasgow

(11:30 - 11:50) The obstetric GA

Dr Naomi Freeman, Edinburgh

(11:50 - 12:05) Q&A panel discussion

12:10 - 12:50

Keynote

Motivation, preparation and resilience: The makings of a record-breaking challenge
Ms Jamie Aarons, Carbeth

Chair: Dr Sarah Marsden, Vice Chair, Trainee Committee 

12:50 - 13:50

Lunch and industry exhibition (The Grand room foyer, 1st floor and The Restaurant, ground floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

13:50 - 15:20

Oral Presentations (The Grand room, 1st floor)
Chair: Dr Stuart Edwardson, Chair, Trainee Committee

Oral Presentations and Oral Case Presentations, sponsored by MDU

MDU_small.jpg

Free papers: Oral presentations (top 3)

Free papers: Oral case presentations (top 3)

Trainee Committee oral presentation prize presentations (top 3)

Winner of the Thomas Boulton Anaesthesia History prize presentation

15:25 - 16:35

Session T3: Cardiac Transplant: The team and the patient (The Grand room, 1st floor)
Chair: Dr Gary Rodgers, RCoA representative, Trainee Committee

(15:25 - 15:45) The cardiologist's perspective
Dr Veronica Baston, Glasgow 

(15:45 - 16:05) The anaesthetist's perspective 
Dr Philip McCall, Glasgow

(16:05 - 16:35) The  patient's perspective 
Dr Neil Brain, Glasgow

(16:25 - 16:40) Q&A panel discussion 

16:40 - 17:10

Tea / coffee and industry exhibition (The Grand room and The Regent, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

16:40 - 18:10

Poster facilitation and judging session (The Victoria, 1st floor) 

17:10 - 18:05

Session T4: Hot updates: What's new in our speciality? (The Grand room, 1st floor)
Chair: 

(17:10 - 17:25) Neuroanaesthesia
Dr Jonathan Hetherington, Edinburgh 

(17:25 - 17:40) Cardiogenic shock
Dr Neil Brain, Glasgow

(17:40 - 17:55) Paediatric anaesthesia
Dr Dannielle Seddon, Glasgow

(17:55 - 18:10) Pick of the papers 
Dr Matt Wiles, Editor-in-Chief, Anaesthesia

(18:10 - 18:20) Q&A panel discussion 

18:15 - 20:00

Complimentary Trainee Social - The Grand room foyer

TIME PROGRAMME ITEM
08:15 - 09:00

Registration (Reception Lobby, Ground floor) and industry exhibition opens / tea & coffee (The Grand Room foyer / Regent room, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

09:00 - 09:05

Welcome and introduction to Trainee Conference 2024, Dr Stuart Edwardson

(The Grand Room, 1st floor)

09:05 - 10:20

Session T1: Communication matters (The Grand room, 1st floor) 
Chair: Dr Louise Swan, Honorary Secretary, Trainee Committee

(09:05 - 09:25) Social media and communication
Dr Matt Wiles, Sheffield

(09:25 - 09:45) Communicating with the public
Ms Helen McCardle, Edinburgh

(09:45 - 10:05) 
Speaker coming soon

(10:05 - 10:20) Q&A panel discussion

10:20 - 10:50

Tea / coffee and industry exhibition (The Grand room foyer and The Regent, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

10:30 - 12:00

Poster facilitation and judging session (The Victoria, 1st floor)

10:50 - 12:05

Session T2: Obstetrics (The Grand room, 1st floor)
Chair: Dr James Brooks, Trainee Network Lead

(10:50 - 11:10) Pain during caesarean section
Susanna Stanford

(11:10 - 11:30) What’s new in obstetric anaesthesia and analgesia?
Dr Rachel Kearns, Glasgow

(11:30 - 11:50) The obstetric GA

Dr Naomi Freeman, Edinburgh

(11:50 - 12:05) Q&A panel discussion

12:10 - 12:50

Keynote

Motivation, preparation and resilience: The makings of a record-breaking challenge
Ms Jamie Aarons, Carbeth

Chair: Dr Sarah Marsden, Vice Chair, Trainee Committee 

12:50 - 13:50

Lunch and industry exhibition (The Grand room foyer, 1st floor and The Restaurant, ground floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

13:50 - 15:20

Oral Presentations (The Grand room, 1st floor)
Chair: Dr Stuart Edwardson, Chair, Trainee Committee

Oral Presentations and Oral Case Presentations, sponsored by MDU

MDU_small.jpg

Free papers: Oral presentations (top 3)

Free papers: Oral case presentations (top 3)

Trainee Committee oral presentation prize presentations (top 3)

Winner of the Thomas Boulton Anaesthesia History prize presentation

15:25 - 16:35

Session T3: Cardiac Transplant: The team and the patient (The Grand room, 1st floor)
Chair: Dr Gary Rodgers, RCoA representative, Trainee Committee

(15:25 - 15:45) The cardiologist's perspective
Dr Veronica Baston, Glasgow 

(15:45 - 16:05) The anaesthetist's perspective 
Dr Philip McCall, Glasgow

(16:05 - 16:35) The  patient's perspective 
Dr Neil Brain, Glasgow

(16:25 - 16:40) Q&A panel discussion 

16:40 - 17:10

Tea / coffee and industry exhibition (The Grand room and The Regent, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

16:40 - 18:10

Poster facilitation and judging session (The Victoria, 1st floor) 

17:10 - 18:05

Session T4: Hot updates: What's new in our speciality? (The Grand room, 1st floor)
Chair: 

(17:10 - 17:25) Neuroanaesthesia
Dr Jonathan Hetherington, Edinburgh 

(17:25 - 17:40) Cardiogenic shock
Dr Neil Brain, Glasgow

(17:40 - 17:55) Paediatric anaesthesia
Dr Dannielle Seddon, Glasgow

(17:55 - 18:10) Pick of the papers 
Dr Matt Wiles, Editor-in-Chief, Anaesthesia

(18:10 - 18:20) Q&A panel discussion 

18:15 - 20:00

Complimentary Trainee Social - The Grand room foyer

Day 2 - Friday 28 June

TIME PROGRAMME ITEM
07:30 - 08:00

5K Fun Run - details coming soon

08:30 - 09:00

Registration (Reception lobby, Ground floor) and industry exhibition / tea & coffee (The Grand room foyer and The Regent, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

09:00 - 10:15

Session F1: Equality, Diversity and Inclusion
Dr Luke Flower, Elected Member, Trainee Committee 

(09:00 - 09:20) Inequalities in procedural training
Dr Naomi Freeman, Edinburgh

(09:20 - 09:40) Anaesthesia... and how I see it 
Dr Sarah Marsh, Harrogate

(09:40 - 10:00)  title coming soon 
Prof Anton Emmanuel

(10:00 - 10:15) Q&A panel discussion 

10:20 - 11:00

Keynote
Montgomery – The Pursuers perspective

Ms Nadine Montgomery,  Ambassador, Baby LifeLine

Chair: Dr Stuart Edwardson, Chair, Trainee Committee

11:00 - 11:30

Tea / coffee and industry exhibition (The Grand room foyer and The Regent, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

11:30 - 12:30

Session F2: Panel Debate
Dr Matt Davies, President, Association of Anaesthetists

(11:30 - 12:30) Panel discussion 

Dr Stuart Edwardson, Chair, Trainee Committee
Dr Sarah Thornton, Bolton
Dr Victoria McCormack, Honorary Secretary Elect, Association of Anaesthetists

12:30 - 13:40

12:30 - 12:40 - Pets As Therapy (PAT) (The Grand room, 1st floor)

Lunch and industry exhibition (The Grand room foyer, 1st floor and The Restaurant, Ground floor)

13:40 - 14:20

Chair: Dr Stuart Edwardson, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists

(13:40 - 13:55) Prize giving ceremony

(13:55 - 14:20) Trainee update; The Association and what we do for you

14:25 - 15:40

Session F3: Anaesthesia beyond theatre
Chair: Dr Iain Mactier, Trainee Network Link

(14:25 - 14:45) Rural anaesthesia
Dr Elizabeth Beattie, Stornoway

(14:45 - 15:05) Anaesthesia in resource poor environments 
Dr Kathryn Hill, Glasgow

(15:05 - 15:25) Hyperbaric Medicine
Dr Anoop Kumar, Aberdeen

(15:25 - 15:40)
Q&A panel discussion 

15:40 - 16:05

Tea / coffee and industry exhibition (The Grand room foyer and The Regent, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

16:05 - 17:05

Session F4: NAP7
Dr Leyla Turkoglu, Elected Member, Trainee Committee

(16:05 - 16:25) title coming soon 
Dr Giovanna Kossakowska, London

(16:25 - 16:45) title coming soon 
Dr Richard Armstrong, Bristol

(16:45 - 17:05) Q&A / panel discussion

17:05 - 17:10

Closing remarks - Dr Stuart Edwardson, Chair, Trainee Committee

TIME PROGRAMME ITEM
07:30 - 08:00

5K Fun Run - details coming soon

08:30 - 09:00

Registration (Reception lobby, Ground floor) and industry exhibition / tea & coffee (The Grand room foyer and The Regent, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

09:00 - 10:15

Session F1: Equality, Diversity and Inclusion
Dr Luke Flower, Elected Member, Trainee Committee 

(09:00 - 09:20) Inequalities in procedural training
Dr Naomi Freeman, Edinburgh

(09:20 - 09:40) Anaesthesia... and how I see it 
Dr Sarah Marsh, Harrogate

(09:40 - 10:00)  title coming soon 
Prof Anton Emmanuel

(10:00 - 10:15) Q&A panel discussion 

10:20 - 11:00

Keynote
Montgomery – The Pursuers perspective

Ms Nadine Montgomery,  Ambassador, Baby LifeLine

Chair: Dr Stuart Edwardson, Chair, Trainee Committee

11:00 - 11:30

Tea / coffee and industry exhibition (The Grand room foyer and The Regent, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

11:30 - 12:30

Session F2: Panel Debate
Dr Matt Davies, President, Association of Anaesthetists

(11:30 - 12:30) Panel discussion 

Dr Stuart Edwardson, Chair, Trainee Committee
Dr Sarah Thornton, Bolton
Dr Victoria McCormack, Honorary Secretary Elect, Association of Anaesthetists

12:30 - 13:40

12:30 - 12:40 - Pets As Therapy (PAT) (The Grand room, 1st floor)

Lunch and industry exhibition (The Grand room foyer, 1st floor and The Restaurant, Ground floor)

13:40 - 14:20

Chair: Dr Stuart Edwardson, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists

(13:40 - 13:55) Prize giving ceremony

(13:55 - 14:20) Trainee update; The Association and what we do for you

14:25 - 15:40

Session F3: Anaesthesia beyond theatre
Chair: Dr Iain Mactier, Trainee Network Link

(14:25 - 14:45) Rural anaesthesia
Dr Elizabeth Beattie, Stornoway

(14:45 - 15:05) Anaesthesia in resource poor environments 
Dr Kathryn Hill, Glasgow

(15:05 - 15:25) Hyperbaric Medicine
Dr Anoop Kumar, Aberdeen

(15:25 - 15:40)
Q&A panel discussion 

15:40 - 16:05

Tea / coffee and industry exhibition (The Grand room foyer and The Regent, 1st floor)
Poster viewing (The Victoria, 1st floor)

16:05 - 17:05

Session F4: NAP7
Dr Leyla Turkoglu, Elected Member, Trainee Committee

(16:05 - 16:25) title coming soon 
Dr Giovanna Kossakowska, London

(16:25 - 16:45) title coming soon 
Dr Richard Armstrong, Bristol

(16:45 - 17:05) Q&A / panel discussion

17:05 - 17:10

Closing remarks - Dr Stuart Edwardson, Chair, Trainee Committee