Scientific programme | Association of Anaesthetists
Return to top

Key Details







Jump to day

Day 1 - Wednesday 8 January

Time
 
09:30-10:30
Registration/tea & coffee/opening of industry exhibition

Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor
10:30-10:50
Welcome address,
Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists 

Upcoming Association of Anaesthetists educational activities,
Prof William Fawcett, Education Chair, Association of Anaesthetists 
10:55-12:35 W1a Core Topics
(Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor)                          
W1b Core Topics
(Location: Mountbatten Room, fifth floor)
10:55-11:25 Fluids, inotropes or both?
Prof Rupert Pearce, London
Recreational drugs 
Prof Simon Thomas, Newcastle
11:30-12:00 Obstructive sleep apnoea
Dr Andy Lumb, Leeds
Burns and blast injuries 
Dr Katy Beard
12:05-12:35 Pain
Dr Helen Laycock, London
Transfer of the critically ill patient, 
Dr Natalie Glover, Cardiff
12:35-13:35 Lunch/industry exhibition W2: International Symposium sponsored by the Association's International Relations Committee and World Anaesthesia Society
13:35-14:25 ​W3: Keynote Lecture
The birth of anaesthesia in Victorian Britain, 
Dr Christine Ball, Melbourne, Australia
14:30-15:35 W4a Core Topics
(Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor)

W4b Core Topics
(Location: Mountbatten Room, fifth floor)
14:30-15:00 The sick child at the district general hospital
Dr John Pappachan, Southampton
Massive obstetric haemorrhage 
Prof Rachel Collis, Cardiff
15:05-15:35 Cardiac disease in children presenting for non-cardiac surgery
Dr Lucy Hepburn, London
Modern management of post dural puncture headache 
Dr Robin Russell, Oxford
15:35-16:05 Tea & coffee/industry exhibition
16:05-17:45 W5a Core Topics
(Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor)
W5b Core Topics
(Location: Mountbatten Room, fifth floor)
16:05-16:35 Pacemakers and AICDs
Dr Andrew Grace, Cambridge
PREoperative intraVENous iron To Treat anaemia in major surgery (PREVENTT)
Dr Ben Clevenger, London
16:40-17:10 Cranial vascular emergencies
Dr Judith Dinsmore, London
Spinal anaesthesia in day surgery
Dr Ben Fox, Kings Lynn
17:15-17:45 The iniquity of intact AAA repair and how to fix it?
Dr John Carlisle, Torbay
Why troponin matters in surgical patients 
Dr Gareth Ackland, London
17:45-18:45 Complimentary drinks reception



Day 2 - Thursday 9 January

Time
   
08:00-09:00
Registration/tea & coffee/industry exhibition  
09:00-10:30 T1a Advances in Peri-operative and Surgical Care (jointly with the British Journal of Surgery)
Chair: Prof Andy Klein
(Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor)
T1b Training/Trainees committee ? Or Guidelines 
(Location: Mountbatten Room, fifth floor)
09:00-09:25 Measuring the right outcomes after paediatric anaesthesia
Dr Andrew Davidson, Melbourne, Australia
Catastrophes in anaesthetic practice, navigating the aftermath
Dr Nancy Redfern, Newcastle
09:25-09:50 Preoperative high-dose glucocorticoid – friend or foe?
Dr Henrik Kehlet, Copenhagen, Denmark
Recording of Doctors
Dr Eleanor Grey    
09:50-10:15 More than just morbidity and mortality – quality of Recovery (QoR) and long term functional recovery after surgery
Dr Nicolai Foss, Copenhagen, Denmark
Monitoring after neuroaxial block,
Dr Steve Yentis, London
10:15-10:30 Discussion Discussion
10:30-11:00 Tea & coffee/industry exhibition
 
11:00-12:30 T2a Temperature
(Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor)

T2b Getting it right
(Location: Mountbatten Room, fifth floor)
Dilemmas in practice
Chair: Dr Nancy Redfern, Newcastle
11:00-11:25 Malignant hyperthermia - an Australian story 
Dr Christine Ball, Melbourne, Australia
Safety within the NHS 
Dr Aidan Fowler, NHS Director of Patient Safety
An interactive session about working in a demanding clinical service
11:25-11:50 Normothermia 
Dr John Andrzejowski, Sheffield
Optimising human factors 
Dr Jim Harlow 
11:50-12:15 Therapeutic hypothermia 
Dr Matt Wiles, Sheffield
Just because we can, does it mean we should? Shared decision making 
Dr Ramai Santhirapala, London
12:15-12:30 Discussion Discussion
12:30-13:00 T3 Panel discussion/Q&A between the presidents of the Association of Anaesthetists, RCoA, College of Anaesthesiologists of Ireland, BMA
13:00-14:00 Lunch/Trainee lunch/industry exhibition
14:00-15:30 T4a A century later: 1920's landmarks
(Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor)
T4b Session organised by SOBA
(Location: Mountbatten Room, fifth floor)
Facilitated posters
Group viewing & discussion facilitated by poster judges
14:00-14:25 Electrocardiogram 
Dr Andrew Grace, Cambridge
Drug dosing in the Morbidly Obese
Dr Michael Margason, Chichester
 
14:25-14:50 Insulin
Dr Nicholas Levy, Bury St Edmunds
Pre-oxygenation and the obese airway 
Dr Johnathan Cousins, London
14:50-15:15 Antibiotics
Dr Tony Absalom, Groningen, Netherlands
Obesity anaesthesia: tips and tricks for non-bariatric surgery
Dr Jonathan Redman, London
15:15-15:30 Discussion Discussion
15:30-16:00 Tea & coffee/industry exhibition
16:00-16:45 T5 Keynote: Enhanced Recovery after Surgery; history, status and future challenges, 
Dr Henrik Kehlet, Copenhagan, Denmark
Chair: Dr Kathleen Ferguson 
16:45-18:15 T6a Wellbeing
(Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor)
T6b Imaging
(Location: Mountbatten Room, fifth floor)
16:45-17:10 The USA experience of wellbeing 
Dr Lynda Wells, Charlottesville, USA
MRI guidelines
Dr Sally Wilson, London
17:10-17:35 High-performance training
Dr Mat Campbell-Hill, Non Executive Director, Dept for Culture, Media and Sport
Interactive radiology
Dr Elizabeth Dick, London
17:35-18:00  Winning Wellbeing
Dr David Lavallee, Dundee
Exercise ECHO in the breathless patient or the right ventricle
Dr David Holdsworth, Oxford
18:00-18:15 Discussion Discussion



Day 3 - Friday 10 January

Time Event    
09:00-09:30
Registration/tea & coffee/industry exhibition/poster judging    
09:30-11:00 F1a Anaesthesia session
(Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor)
F1b Independent Practice 
(Location: Mountbatten Room, fifth floor)
09:30-09:55 Why are there so many different thoracic wall blocks?
Dr Rosie Hogg, Belfast
An interactive session about developments and challenges in independent practice. Delegates are invited to bring questions and share their views.
09:55-10:20 What actually is opioid-free anaesthesia?
Dr Eric Albrecht, Lausanne, Switzerland
10:20-10:45 What have we found by screening submissions to the journal for evidence of data fabrication? 
Dr John Carlisle, Torbay
10:45-11:00 Discussion
11:00-11:30 Tea & coffee/industry exhibition
11:30-13:00 F2a Critical Care
(Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor)
F2b Innovation
(Location: Mountbatten Room, fifth floor)
11:30-11:55 Maternal Critical Care
Dr Audrey Quinn, Middlesbrough

11:55-12:20 Ethical dilemmas in critical care 
Dr Danny Bryden, Sheffield
12:20-12:45    Longer term psychological and physical sequelae of ICU treatment,
Dr John Griffiths, Leeds
12:45-13:00 Discussion Discussion
13:00-13:30 F3 Honours & awards; Presidential address
(Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor)
13:30-14:30 Lunch/industry exhibition
14:30-15:20 F4 Keynote – Featherstone Oration
Chair: Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists
Surgery, anaesthesia and stress
Prof William Fawcett, Guildford
15:20-16:30 F5 Debate - who should look after the patients after surgery? 
(Location: Churchill Auditorium, ground floor)
15:20-15:40 Surgeon
Mr Jonothan Earnshaw, Vascular Surgeon, Gloucestershire
15:40-16:00 Physician
Dr Jugdeep Dhesi, President Elect, Age Anaesthesia Association
16:00-16:20 Anaesthetist,
Dr Matthew Davies, Peterborough
16:20-16:30 Discussion