Scientific programme | Association of Anaesthetists
Return to top

Scientific programme




Jump to day

Day 1 - Wednesday 8 January

Time Programme item
09:30-10:30
Registration (ground floor) / tea & coffee / opening of industry exhibition (third floor)
10:30-10:50
Churchill Auditorium, ground floor
Welcome address
Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists 

Upcoming Association of Anaesthetists educational activities
Prof William Fawcett, Education Chair, Association of Anaesthetists 
10:55-12:35 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor Mountbatten, fifth floor  Pickwick, first floor
W1a Core topics                 
Chair: Dr Paul Barker, Immediate Past Honorary Treasurer, Association of Anaesthetists  
W1b Core topics
Chair: Dr Tim Meek, Honorary Secretary, Association of Anaesthetists
Latest in industry session
Chair: Dr Peter Young, Industry Lead, Association of Anaesthetists
10:55-11:25 Fluids, inotropes or both?
Prof Rupert Pearse, Intensive Care Medicine, London
Recreational drugs 
Prof Simon Thomas, Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Newcastle
This new session will give delegates the opportunity to learn about the new advances and innovations that our exhibitors have to offer, with the option to explore them further back in the exhibition hall. You are welcome to pop in and out of the session. For a list of companies presenting please refer to the app.
11:30-12:00 Obstructive sleep apnoea
Dr Andy Lumb, Leeds
Burns and blast injuries 
Dr Katy Beard, Swansea
12:05-12:35 Pain
Dr Helen Laycock, London
Transfer of the critically ill patient
Wg Cdr Natalie Glover, Consultant Advisor Critical Care Air Support Team RAF, Cardiff
12:35-13:35
Lunch / industry exhibition (third floor) / SAS lunch (Association of Anaesthetists stand, third floor) / poster viewing (fifth floor)
Industry-sponsored symposium – lunch provided (Westminster, fourth floor) 
See industry-sponsored symposia and workshop page for further details
Industry-sponsored symposium – lunch provided (St James, fourth floor)
See industry-sponsored symposia and workshop page for further details
13:35-14:25 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor
W2: Keynote lecture
Chair: Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists

The birth of anaesthesia in Victorian Britain
Dr Christine Ball, Melbourne, Australia

14:30-15:35 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor Mountbatten, fifth floor Pickwick, first floor
W3a Core topics
Chair: Dr Ravi Gill, Honorary Treasurer, Association of Anaesthetists

W3b Core topics
Chair: Dr Matthew Davies, Honorary Secretary Elect, Association of Anaesthetists
Latest in industry session
Chair: Dr Peter Young, Industry Lead, Association of Anaesthetists
14:30-15:00 The sick child at the district general hospital
Dr John Pappachan, Southampton
Massive obstetric haemorrhage 
Prof Rachel Collis, Cardiff
This new session will give delegates the opportunity to learn about the new advances and innovations that our exhibitors have to offer, with the option to explore them further back in the exhibition hall. You are welcome to pop in and out of the session. For a list of companies presenting please refer to the app.
15:05-15:35 Cardiac disease in children presenting for non-cardiac surgery
Dr Lucy Hepburn, London
Modern management of post dural puncture headache 
Dr Robin Russell, Oxford
15:35-16:05 Tea & coffee / industry exhibition (third floor) / poster viewing (fifth floor)
16:05-17:45 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor Mountbatten, fifth floor  Pickwick, first floor
W4a Core topics
Chair: Dr Sally El-Ghazali, Trainee Committee Chair, Association of Anaesthetists
W4b Core topics
Chair: Dr Roopa McCrossan, Trainee Committee Member, Association of Anaesthetists
Latest in industry session
Chair: Dr Peter Young, Industry Lead, Association of Anaesthetists
16:05-16:35 Pacemakers and implanted defibrillators
Dr Andrew Grace, Cardiologist, Cambridge
Patient blood management
Dr Ben Clevenger, London
This new session will give delegates the opportunity to learn about the new advances and innovations that our exhibitors have to offer, with the option to explore them further back in the exhibition hall. You are welcome to pop in and out of the session. For a list of companies presenting please refer to the app.
16:40-17:10 Intracranial vascular emergencies
Dr Judith Dinsmore, London
Spinal anaesthesia in day surgery
Dr Ben Fox, Kings Lynn
17:15-17:45 The iniquity of intact AAA repair and how to fix it?
Dr John Carlisle, Torbay
Why troponin matters in surgical patients 
Dr Gareth Ackland, London
17:45-18:30 Complimentary drinks reception within the industry exhibition (third floor)




Day 2 - Thursday 9 January

Time Programme Item       
 
08:00-08:45
 Mountbatten, fifth floor
The new Anaesthetic CCT Curriculum
Dr Chris Carey, Brighton
Chair: Prof William Fawcett, Education Chair, Association of Anaesthetists
08:30-09:00
Registration (ground floor) / tea & coffee / industry exhibition (third floor)
09:00-10:30 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor Mountbatten, fifth floor
T1a Advances in Peri-operative and Surgical Care (jointly with the British Journal of Surgery)
Chair: Prof Mike Irwin, Editor, Anaesthesia

T1b Association of Anaesthetists guidelines
Chair: Dr Mike Nathanson, President Elect, Association of Anaesthetists
09:00-09:25 Measuring the right outcomes after paediatric anaesthesia
Prof Andrew Davidson, Melbourne, Australia
Catastrophes in anaesthetic practice, navigating the aftermath
Dr Nancy Redfern, Newcastle
09:25-09:50 Preoperative high-dose glucocorticoid – friend or foe?
Prof Henrik Kehlet, Copenhagen, Denmark
Recording of doctors
Ms Eleanor Grey QC, Barrister, London                
09:50-10:15 Beyond short term mortality – factors influencing Quality of Recovery (QoR) and long term outcome after surgery
Dr Nicolai Foss, Copenhagen, Denmark
Monitoring after obstetric neuroaxial block
Dr Steve Yentis, London
10:15-10:30 Discussion Discussion
10:30-11:00

Tea & coffee / industry exhibition (third floor) / poster viewing (fifth floor)
Industry-sponsored workshop (Westminster, fourth floor)
See industry-sponsored symposia and workshop page for further details
11:00-12:30 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor Mountbatten, fifth floor  Pickwick, first floor
T2a Temperature
Chair: Dr John Ward, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists
T2b Getting it right
Chair: Dr Christopher Mowatt, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists
T2c Facilitated posters
Chair: Dr Ravi Rao Baikady, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists
11:00-11:25 Malignant hyperthermia - an Australian story 
Dr Christine Ball, Melbourne, Australia
Safety within the NHS
Dr Aidan Fowler, National Director of Patient Safety, NHS England and  NHS Improvement
Group viewing and discussions facilitated by poster judges
11:25-11:50 Normothermia 
Dr John Andrzejowski, Sheffield
Optimising human factors 
Capt Jim Harlow, Captain, British Airways 
11:50-12:15 Therapeutic hypothermia 
Dr Matt Wiles, Sheffield
Just because we can, does it mean we should? Shared decision making 
Dr Ramai Santhirapala, London
12:15-12:30 Discussion Discussion
 
12:30-13:00
 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor
T3 Panel discussion / Q&A session
Chair: Dr Tim Meek, Honorary Secretary, Association of Anaesthetists

Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists, Prof Ravi Mahajan, President, RCoA, Dr Sally El-Ghazali, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
13:00-14:00
Lunch / industry exhibition (third floor) / poster viewing (fifth floor)
Trainee lunch: all trainees attending the meeting are invited (second floor)
Industry-sponsored symposium – lunch provided (Westminster, fourth floor)
See industry-sponsored symposia and workshop page for further details
14:00-15:30 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor Mountbatten, fifth floor Cambridge, fifth floor
T4a A century later: 1920's landmarks
Chair: Dr Robert Flemming, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists
T4b Session organised by SOBA
Chair: TBC
T4c Dilemmas in practice
Facilitator: Dr Nancy Redfern, Vice President, Association of Anaesthetists
14:00-14:25 Electrocardiogram 
Dr Andrew Grace, Cardiologist, Cambridge
Drug dosing in the morbidly obese
Dr Michael Margarson, Chichester
An interactive session about working in a demanding clinical service
14:25-14:50 Insulin and evolution of managing the surgical patients with diabetes
Dr Nicholas Levy, Bury St Edmunds
Pre-oxygenation and the obese airway 
Dr Jonathan Cousins, London
14:50-15:15 Antibiotics
Dr Tony Absalom, Groningen, Netherlands
Obesity anaesthesia: tips and tricks for non-bariatric surgery
Dr Jonathan Redman, London
15:15-15:30 Discussion Discussion
15:30-16:00 Tea & coffee / industry exhibition (third floor) / poster viewing (fifth floor)
16:00-16:45 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor
T5 Keynote lecture
Chair: Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists

Enhanced recovery after surgery - good from afar, but far from good?
Prof Henrik Kehlet, Copenhagen, Denmark
16:45-18:15 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor
Mountbatten, fifth floor
T6a Wellbeing
Chair: Dr Ann Harvey, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists
T6b Imaging
Chair: Dr Rob Self, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists
16:45-17:10 The USA experience of wellbeing 
Dr Lynda Wells, Charlottesville, USA
Anaesthesia for MRI: myths and practicalities
Dr Sally Wilson, Neuroanaesthesia and Neurocritical Care, London
17:10-17:35 High-performance training
Mr Mat Campbell-Hill, Non Executive Director, Dept for Culture, Media and Sport
Interactive radiology
Dr Scott Rice, Radiologist, London
17:35-18:00  Winning wellbeing
Prof David Lavallee, Dundee
Exercise stress to interrogate the heart: echo, hypoxia and the right ventricle
Lt Col David Holdsworth, Cardiologist, Oxford
18:00-18:15 Discussion Discussion





Day 3 - Friday 10 January

Time Programme Item
09:00-09:30
Registration (ground floor) / tea & coffee / industry exhibition  (third floor)            
09:30-11:00 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor Mountbatten, fifth floor
F1a Anaesthesia session
Chair: Prof Andy Klein, Editor in Chief, Anaesthesia 
F1b Independent practice 
Chair: Dr Mathew Patteril, Independent Practice Committee Chair, Association of Anaesthetists
09:30-09:55 Why are there so many different thoracic wall blocks?
Dr Rosie Hogg, Belfast
An interactive session about developments and challenges in independent practice. Delegates are invited to bring questions and share their views.
09:55-10:20 What actually is opioid-free anaesthesia?
Dr Eric Albrecht, Lausanne, Switzerland
10:20-10:45 What have we found by screening submissions to the journal for evidence of data fabrication? 
Dr John Carlisle, Torbay
10:45-11:00 Discussion
11:00-11:30 Tea & coffee / industry exhibition (third floor) / poster viewing (fifth floor)
11:30-13:00 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor
Mountbatten, fifth floor
F2a Critical care
Chair: Dr Matthew Davies, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists
F2b Innovation
Chair: Dr Ravi Rao Baikady, Innovation Lead, Association of Anaesthetists
11:30-11:55 Managing the sick parturient: national guidelines and personal viewpoint  
Dr Audrey Quinn, Middlesbrough
(11:30-11:35)  Introduction  
Dr Ravi Rao Baikady, Innovation Lead, Association of Anaesthetists

(11:35-11:55)  SAFIRA: The journey so far...
Dr Joe Carter, Safe Injection System for Regional Anaesthesia (SAFIRA) 

(11:55-12:10)  Update from 2019 innovation award winner 'The ups and downs of getting MyPreOp established'
Dr Paul Upton, Ultramed

Association of Anaesthetists innovation award shortlisted entries 2020:

(12:10-12:20) 'Capture, extraction and purification of waste volatile anaesthetics produced by clinical anaesthesia', Dr Sebastian Brown
(12:20-12:30) 'A novel low cost portable ventilator', Dr Alastair Darwood
(12:30-12:40) 'Portable Continuous Positive Airway Pressure Device for Low-resource Settings', Mr Robert Neighbour

(12:40-12:55)  Closing remarks
11:55-12:20 Ethical dilemmas in critical care 
Dr Danny Bryden, Intensive Care Medicine, Sheffield
12:20-12:45    Longer term psychological and physical sequelae of ICU treatment
Dr John Griffiths, Oxford
12:45-13:00 Discussion
13:00-13:30 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor
F3 Honours & awards; Presidential address
Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists
13:30-14:30
Lunch / industry exhibition (third floor)
International symposium sponsored by the Association's International Relations Committee and World Anaesthesia Society - lunch provided (second floor)
Speaker: Dr Rediet Shimeles, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia
Chairs: Dr Tom Bashford, President, World Anaesthesia Society and Dr Tei Sheraton, Honorary Membership Secretary, Association of Anaesthetists
Lunchtime industry-sponsored symposium – lunch provided (Westminster, fourth floor)
See industry-sponsored symposia and workshop page for further information
Anaesthetists and wellbeing - lunch provided (Pickwick, first floor)
14:30-15:20 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor
F4 Keynote – Featherstone Oration
Chair: Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists

Surgery, anaesthesia and stress
Prof William Fawcett, Guildford

15:20-16:30 Churchill Auditorium, ground floor
F5 Debate - who should look after the patients after surgery? 
Chair: Dr Paul Barker, Immediate Past Honorary Treasurer, Association of Anaesthetists
15:20-15:40 Surgeon
Mr Jonothan Earnshaw, Surgeon, Gloucestershire
15:40-16:00 Physician
Dr David Shipway, Bristol
16:00-16:20 Anaesthetist
Dr Matthew Davies, Peterborough
16:20-16:30 Discussion