Scientific programme | Association of Anaesthetists

Scientific programme 2024

Day 1 - Wednesday 25 September 2024

TIME PROGRAMME ITEM
08:30-09:45

Registration, ground floor foyer (entrance 1) and industry exhibition, Studio One

09:45-10:55

Stream A - Auditorium

W1a: Welcome, keynote and prizes.
Chair: Dr Matthew Davies, President, Association of Anaesthetists

(09:45-10:00) Welcome, Dr Matthew Davies, President, Association of Anaesthetists, Stamford

(10:00-10:45) Keynote lecture: How to make change happen and start a hand transplant service.

(10:00-10:30) Prof Simon Kay, Consultant Plastic Surgeon, Leeds (credited with the UK’s first hand transplant operation)

(10:45-10:55) Award presentations

11:05-12:35

Stream A - Auditorium

Stream B - Hall D

Stream C - King's Suite

Stream D - In-exhibition learning, Studio One

W2a: Case Based Discussion: Patients whose airway may be difficult - what would you do?
Chair: Dr Imran Ahmed

W2b: Chronic Pain
Chair: Dr Helen Laycock, Editor, Anaesthesia

W2c: Peri-operative transfusion
Chair: Dr Craig Carroll, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists

Panel discussion 

(11:05-12:35) Dr Imran Ahmad, London

(11:05-12:35) Prof Kariem El-Boghdadly, London

(11:05-12:35) Prof Ed Mariano, Stanford

(11:05-12:35) Dr Emilie Hoogenboom, London

(11:05-11:25) New guidelines for pharmacological and neuromodulation management of neuropathic pain, Dr Nadia Soliman, London

(11:25-11:45) Spinal neuromodulation interventions, Dr Ashish Gulve, Middlesbrough

(11:45-12:05) Analgesic misuse in chronic pain, Dr Harry Hebert, Dundee

(12:05-12:35) Discussion

Session sponsored by Medtronic

Medtronic

(11:05-11:25) Pre-optimisation of anaemia - should we still be doing this? Mr Austin Acheson, Consultant Colorectal and General Surgeon, Nottingham

(11:25-11:50) Sickle cell - minimising operative risk, Dr Shivan Pancham, Consultant Haematologist, Birmingham

(11:50-12:15) Who needs "special red cells"? Dr Andrew Charlton, Consultant Haematologist, Newcastle

(12:15-12:35) Discussion


12:35-13:50

Lunch, industry exhibition and ePosters, Studio One

13:50-15:20

Stream A - Auditorium 

Stream B - Hall D 

Stream C - King's Suite

Stream D - Studio One

W3a: Environment
Chair: Dr Kenneth Barker

W3b: Education in airway management, co-badged with the Difficult Airway Society (DAS)
Chair: Dr Kariem El-Boghdadly, London

W3c: Day surgery

In-exhibition learning

(13:50-14:05) Realistic Medicine principles of personalised care and expectations, Dr Rebecca Barker, Nottingham

(14:05-14:20) Precautionary principle of environmental action, Dr Paul McConnell, Chair, European Society of Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care

(14:20-14:35) World water scarcity, pollution with microplastics and pharmaceuticals, and treatment options, Dr Stephanie Terreni Brown, Researcher, PureWater International

(14:35-14:50) Designing the future hospital, Ms Maria Gaden, Leader, Centre for Sustainable Hospitals, Denmark

(14:50-15:20) Discussion

(13:50-14:10) Ethics of airway training, Dr Barry McGuire, Dundee

(14:10-14:30) What's new in airway training and education? Dr Emilie Hoogenboom, London

(14:30-14:50) National airway training, Dr Sandeep Sudan, Sussex

(14:50-15:20) Discussion

(13:50-14:10) Are safety standards of age, weight and ASA status still valid in 2024? Dr Rachel Tibble, Derby

(14:10-14:30) Can we do more cases in the Day Surgical Unit? Mr David Bunting, Devon 

(14:30-14:50) Day-case joint replacement, Prof Ed Mariano, Stanford

(14:50-15:20) Discussion

Learning theatre: Oral presentations - Audit, QI & survey oral presentations

15:20-16:00

Refreshment break, industry exhibition & ePosters, Studio One

16:00-17:30

Stream A - Auditorium

Stream B - Hall D

Stream C - King's Suite

Stream D - Studio One

W4a: HIT or no HIT - are high-intensity theatre lists the answer to reducing the backlog? 
Chair: Dr Andy Klein, Vice President, Association of Anaesthetists

W4b: Perioperative Anaphylaxis: causes, mimics, and teicoplanin
Chair: Dr Louise Savic, Harrogate

W4c: Are virtual wards the answer to hospital overcrowding? 
Chair: Dr Andy Smith, Lancaster

In-exhibition learning

(16:00-16:20) - Our HIT list journey, Dr Imran Ahmad, London

(16:20-16:40) The surgeon's view (to include the Sceptic's view), Miss Pari Mohanna, Consultant Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon, London and Miss Maleeha Mughal, Consultant Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon, London

(16:40-17:00) The manager's view, Mr James Oakley, General Manager, Guy's and St Thomas', London

(17:00-17:30) Discussion

(16:00-16:20) If it's not allergy, what is it? Dr Sarah Johnston, Consultant Immunologist, Bristol

(16:20-16:40) Emerging and unusual allergens - what to look out for, Dr Linda Nel, Southampton 

(16:40-17:05) Teicoplanin - friend or foe? Dr Will Bermingham, Consultant Immunologist, Nottingham and Dr Nikhil Premchand, Consultant Physician, Northumbria

(17:05-17:30) Discussion

(16:00- 16:10) Why virtual wards have to work, Carl Mayers, Assistant Director, Head of the Improvement Analytics Unit, The Health Foundation

(16:10-16:20) Are virtual wards the answer to hospital overcrowding? Dr Iain Goodhart, Cambridge 

(16:20-16:30) Virtual wards are not all they are cracked up to be, Dr Clare Bannon, GP and Policy Lead Clinical and Interface General Practitioners Committee, England

Session sponsored by Masimo

Masimo logo 2.jpg

Learning theatre: Industry Showcase - check out the latest on what industry have to offer. 

To include a guest lecture from Luella Trickett, Executive Director, Medical Services, Value & access, Association of British HealthTech Industries

16:00-17:30

Workshops (pre-booked only) - Queen's Suite

Click here to find out more about workshops

17:30-18:20

Drinks reception and networking (complimentary to attendees) - Studio One

Day 2 - Thursday 26 September 2024

TIME PROGRAMME ITEM
08:15-08:45

Registration, ground floor foyer (Entrance 1) and  industry exhibition, Studio One, 1st floor

08:00-08:45

Trainee and SAS networking breakfast, Queen's Suite 3

Stream A, Auditorium

Keynote

08:45-09:30

Developing a Leadership Network for Women and Addressing Sexual Safety in the Workplace
Dr Jacqueline Andrews, Medical Director and Executive Lead for digital, Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust

09:30-10:30

Stream A - Auditorium

Stream B - Hall D

Assoc trainees logo.png

Stream C (Trainee stream) -  King's Suite

Trainee stream sponsored by:
art-logo-rgb-w.png


Stream D - Studio One

T1a Cardiothoracics and cardiology co-badged with the Association for Cardiothoracic Anaesthesia and Critical Care (ACTACC)
Chair: Dr Mike Charlesworth, Editor, Anaesthesia, Stockport

T1b: Education through Escape Rooms
Chair: Dr Louise Flynn, Leeds

T1c: Debate: Restructuring the curriculum
Chair: Dr Stuart Edwardson, Edinburgh

In-exhibition learning

(09:30-09:45) Hypertension, Dr Alex Wickham, London

(09:45-10:00) Valve repair and replacement - are transcatheter options here to stay? Mr Max Baghai, London

(10:00-10-15) Aortic stenosis - who can I anaesthetise and how? Dr Georgina Flood, Dublin

Session sponsored by Teleflex

A beautiful sunset

Dr Louise Flynn, Leeds

(09:30-09:35) The Association Perspective, Dr Stuart Edwardson, Trainee Committee Chair, Association of Anaesthetists

(09:35-09:40) The Royal College Perspective, Dr Sarah Thornton, Consultant Council Member, Royal College of Anaesthetists 

(09:40-09:45) The Australian Perspective, Dr Stuart Marshall, Melbourne, Australia 

(09:45-09:50) The HEE Perspective, Dr Namita Kumar, Newcastle

(9:50-10:30) Debate



10:30-11:10

Refreshment break, industry exhibition and ePosters

11:10-12:50

Stream A - Auditorium

Stream B - Hall D

Assoc trainees logo.png


Stream C - King's Suite

Stream D - Studio One

T2a: Keynote, Annual Member's Meeting & Awards

T2b: Pre-operative
Chair: Dr Robert Self, Vice President, Association of Anaesthetists

T2c: Meeting regional anaesthesia competencies
Chair: Dr Rebecca Barker, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists

In-exhibition learning

(11:10-11:50) AMM & Presidential handover

(11:50-12:35) Keynote & Featherstone lecture - Tracheostomy: First class care for the second-class airway?

(11:50-12:20) Prof Brendan McGrath, Featherstone Professor, Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care Medicine, Manchester

(12:35-12:50) Awards

(11:50-12:20) Preparation and optimisation before surgery, Prof Mike Irwin, Hong Kong 

(12:20-12:35) Management of patients with an unhealthy alcohol intake before surgery, Dr Isra Hassan, London

(12:35-12:50) Pre-op management of obstructive sleep apnoea, Dr Alwyn Kotze, Leeds

(11:50-12:10) How to learn ultrasound? Dr Rosemary Hogg, Belfast

(12:10-12:30) How many blocks do I need to do? Prof Ed Mariano, Stanford

(12:30-12:50) Social media and videos, Dr Amit Pawa, London

12:50-14:05

Lunch, industry exhibition & ePosters, Studio One

Lunchtime symposium sponsored by Masimo, Learning Theatre, Studio One

Masimo
14:05-15:35

Stream A - Auditorium

Stream B - Hall D

Assoc trainees logo.png


Stream C - King's Suite

Stream D - Studio One

T3a: Calling out abusive behaviour in the NHS
Chair: Dr Seema Agarwal, Editor, Anaesthesia

T3b: Acute Pain
Chair: Dr Stuart Marshall, London

T3c: Original Research presentations
Chair: Dr Matt Wiles, Editor-in-Chief, Anaesthesia

In-exhibition learning

(14:05-14:25) Association for Cardiothoracic Anaesthesia and Critical Care, Dr Alison Evans, Mersey

(14:25-14:45) BMA reports on sexism and other behaviours, Dr Latifa Patel, Representative Body Chair and Equality Lead, British Medical Association and ST7 Paediatric Respiratory Trainee 

(14:45-15:05) Sexual assault in surgery - a painful truth, Miss Rebecca Fisher, General Surgery Trainee, Severn School of Surgery

(15:05-15:35) Discussion

(14:05-14:25) Acute trauma pain, Dr Harriet Kemp, London

(14:25-14:45) Peri-operative Pain Consensus statement, Dr Helen Laycock, London

(14:45-15:05) Use of opioids for chronic pain, Dr Cathy Stannard, Gloucestershire 

(15:05-15:35) Discussion

Oral presentations: Original research oral presentations

14:05-15:35

Workshops (pre-booked only) - Queen's Suite

Click here to find out more about workshops

15:35-16:15

Refreshment break, industry exhibition & ePosters

16:15-17:45

Stream A - Auditorium

Stream B - Hall D

Assoc trainees logo.png

Stream C - King's Suite

Stream D - Studio One 

T4a: Artificial intelligence (AI) and augmented reality in regional anaesthesia
Chair: Dr Archana Depala, London

T4b: Paediatrics
Chair: Dr Maryann Turner, Melbourne

T4c: AI in healthcare - help or hindrance? 
Chair: Dr Ben Fox, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists

In-exhibition learning

(16:20-16:45) AI in ultrasound-guided regional anaesthesia, Dr James Bowness, London

(16:45-17:05) Using technology to teach ultrasound-guided regional anaesthesia: AI & augmented reality, Dr Jenny Ferry, Newport

(17:05-17:30) Demonstration: Live scanning & simulated needling, Dr Alasdair Taylor, Dundee & Dr James Bowness, London

(17:30-17:45) Q&A

(16:15-16:30) BAPO Guidelines for day case tonsillectomy, Dr Nirmala Soundararajan, Hull and Mrs Amy Pearson, Clinical Network Chair, Humber and North Yorkshire

(16:30-16:45) Videolaryngoscopy in paediatric practice, Dr Craig Lyons, Galway

(16:45-17:00) Confident and capable in paediatric anaesthesia, Dr Laurence Hulatt, Plymouth

(17:00-17:15) What's new in paediatric anaesthesia practice? Dr Maryann Turner, London

(17:15-17:45) Discussion

(16:15-16:35) Overview and definitions, Dr Mayur Murali, London

(16:35-16:55) The age of the algorithm? Dr Steve Harris, London

(16:55-17:15) AI in healthcare - are we going to be out of a job? Professor Anthony Gordon, London

(17:15-17:45) Discussion

16:15-17:45

Workshops (pre-booked only) - Queen's Suite

Click here to view the workshop schedule

16:15-17:45

Shortlisted posters, Studio One

Day 3 - Friday 27 September 2024

TIME PROGRAMME ITEM
08.15-08.45

Registration, ground floor foyer (Entrance 1) and industry exhibition, Studio One, 1st floor

08:45-09:25

Stream A - Auditorium

Keynote

Training - now and then
Prof Colin Melville, Director of Education and Standards, GMC

09:30-11:00

Stream A - Auditorium

Stream B - Hall D

Stream C - King's Suite

Stream D - Studio One

F1a: Journal session: the effect of patient demographics on outcome

Chair: TBC

F1b: Critical Care

Chair: Dr Victoria McCormack, Honorary Secretary, Association of Anaesthetists

F1c: Global (co-badged with the World Anaesthesia Society)

Chair:

In-exhibition learning

(09:30-09:50) The effect of ethnicity on paediatric surgical outcomes, Dr Amaki Sogbodjor, London

(09:50-10:10) Socioeconomic status and outcomes after childbirth, Dr Lucy Halliday, Glasgow

(10:10-10:30) Building an academic unit from scratch, Dr Brendan Sloan, Wakefield

(10:30-11:00) Discussion

(09:30-09:50) Training intensivists to manage the airway, Dr Stuart Marshall, Melbourne, Australia

(09:50-10:10) Endocarditis, Dr Mike Charlesworth, Manchester

(10:10-10:30) Infection control and infection, Dr Ben Morton, Senior Clinical Lecturer, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine

(10:30-11:00) Discussion

(09:30-09:40) What is global surgery and WAS's place? Dr Sarah Davidson, Oxford and Dr Gabby Atkins

(09:40-09:55) What is anaesthesia overseas really like? Dr Ryan Ellis, London

(09:55-10:30) Ways to engage and the work of the IRC, Dr Jan Wong, Dr Tom Bashford, Cambridge, Dr Pei Jean Ong, Sheffield

(10:30-10:45) Conflict in overseas work, Dr Saleyha Ahsan, Cambridge

(10:45-11:00) Discussion

Learning theatre: 

Oral presentations - Case Reports

11:00-11:40

Refreshment break, industry exhibition and ePosters

11:40-12:40

Stream A - Auditorium

Stream B - Hall D

Stream C - King's Suite

Stream D - Studio One

F2a: Keynote & Awards

Chair: Dr Ravi Gill

F2b: SNAP-3: frailty, multimorbidity and delirium in older surgical patients

Chair: Dr Phillip Barclay, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists

N/A

In-exhibition learning

(11:40-12:10) Keynote: Challenges of the workforceSir Julian Hartley, Chief Executive, NHS Providers

20 minute Q&A

(12:30-12:40) Awards & prizes

(11:40-12:40) Prof Iain Moppett, Nottingham

(11:40-12:40) Frailty, multimorbidity and delirium in the older surgical patient - do they matter?, Dr Claire Swarbrick, Nottingham 


12:40-13:55

Lunch, industry exhibition & ePosters

13:55-15:25

Stream A - Auditorium

Stream B - Hall D

Stream C - King's Suite

Stream D - In-exhibition learning, Studio One

F3a: Prehabilitation: an update. Chair: Dr Iain Moppett, Editor, Anaesthesia, Nottingham

F3b: Obstetrics (co-badged with the Obstetric Anaesthetists' Association). Chair: Dr Krish Radhakrishna, Elected Member, Association of Anaesthetists, 

F3c: SAS session, organised by the SAS committee, all welcome. 

(13:55-14:10) Prehabilitation: The Journey so far: Evidence and pathway transformation, Prof Denny Levett, Consultant in Critical Care and Peri-operative Medicine, University of Southampton 

(14:10-14:25) Prehabilitation guidelines – The who and the how, Mrs June Davis, Lead Allied Health Professional and Nursing Advisor, Macmillan

(14:25-14:40) Surgery school: evidence, consensus guidance and implementation, Imogen Fecher Jones, Lead Nurse and Project Manager, Peri-operative Medicine Service and Pre-assessment, University of Southampton

(14:40-14:55) Implementing a multimodal prehabilitation service for cancer patients, Dr John Moore, Adult Critical Care Consultant, Manchester

(14:55-15:25) Discussion

(13:55-14:15) Critical care & early warning scores, Dr Debbie Horner, Bradford

(14:15-14:35) Anaesthetic lessons from the Maternity and Newborn Safety Investigations programme, Dr Kirsty Maclennan, Manchester

(14:35-14:55) OAA guidance on the management of intrathecal catheters, Dr Malcolm Broom, Glasgow

(14:55-15:25) Discussion

(13:55-14:15) Beyond the NHS, opportunities of a SAS career, Dr Andrew Clarey, Belfast

(14:15-14:35) Navigating Roadblocks: Developing a CESR Programme in a District General Hospital, Dr Shreela Ghosh, Bedford

(14:35-14:55) SAS six - what are they? How to approach achieving them, speakers to be announced

(14:55-15:25) Discussion

15:35-16:35

Stream A - Auditorium

F4a: The future of medical education - are apprenticeships the answer? 

Chaired by Dr Emma Wain

(15:35-15:45) Local hospital trust perspective, Dr Peter Bishop, Consultant Anaesthetist & Director of Medical Education, East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust

(15:45-15:55) The university view, Dr Sanjiv Ahluwalia, Head of School, Anglia Ruskin University

(15:55-16:05) The GMC view, Prof Colin Melville, Director of Education and Standards, General Medical Council

(16:05-16:35) Debate

16:35

Close of conference