Pask Award recipients | Association of Anaesthetists
Return to top

Pask Award recipients

Pask Award recipients

The Pask Award is given to those who've rendered distinguished service, either with gallantry in the performance of their clinical duties, in a single meritorious act, or consistently and faithfully over a long period.

2018

Chris Monk: In recognition of his gallantry in rescuing individuals following a boat explosion

Richard Harris: In recognition of his bravery during the cave rescue of the Wild Boar football team

2016 

Matt Smith: In recognition of the support given during the Leytonstone station attack

2015

Edward Curtis: In recognition of his immense courage in going to the rescue of a colleague under attack at considerable personal risk

2014

Rachael Crave: In recognition of distinguished service to anaesthesia during conflict overseas

21 Regular and Reserve Defence Anaesthetists who served in Afghanistan

Rola Hallam: In recognition of distinguished service to anaesthesia during conflict overseas

2013

Royal United Bath Intensive Care Unit: In recognition of their courageous response to a fire that broke out on 21st November 2011

2012

138 Regular and Reserve Defence Anaesthetists who served in Afghanistan

2010

Members of Defence Anaesthesia who served in Iraq

2009

Anthea Mowat: For services to SAS doctors

Keith Thomson: In recognition of Mercy Ships charity work

David Scott: For safety, equipment and standards work

2008

Tony Nightingale: For safety and standards work

2007

Harrie Cooke: For safety and standards work

Tony Wilkes: For safety and standards work

2006

Clive Bray: For safety and standards work

Sarah Hodges: In recognition of her outstanding contributions to the Association and to education in anaesthesia for the developing world

2003

Fairer: Intavent Ltd

Bruce Goodman

Nora Starkey

David Upstone

2002

Christopher Clough: For services to the Association of Anaesthetists and for his distinguished contribution as Managing Director of Datex-Ohmeda from 1998 to 2002

2001

Dr Douglas E F Newton: In recognition of his distinguished contribution as Assistant Editor of the journal Anaesthesia 1989-2000

Dr Rosemary Mason: In recognition of her distinguished contribution as Assistant Editor of the journal Anaesthesia 1990-2000

Dr Frederick L Roberts: In recognition of his services to the Association as coordinator of technical exhibits

Dr Rosemary MacDonald: In recognition of her services as lead postgraduate dean in anaesthesia

Dr Margaret Stockwell: In recognition of her invaluable work as Chair of the International Relations Committee

2000

Dr Patrick J Breen: For services to the Association of Anaesthetists and as Convenor of the Irish Standing Committee from 1996-1999

Dr J Edmund Charlton: For services to the Association of Anaesthetists and as Editor of Anaesthesia News from 1992-1999

Triservice Anaesthetic Society: For standards work

Nick Newton: For standards work

Saxon Ridley: Editor of the journal Anaesthesia

Maurice Freeman: Barema

1999

Hilary A Aitken: For services to the Association of Anaesthetists and for her role in running the Association stand from 1993-1999

Philip J Bickford Smith: For services to the Association of Anaesthetists and for his invaluable work in promoting the safety and standards of anaesthesia

Professor JP Howard Fee: For services to the Association of Anaesthetists and for his distinguished contributions as Assistant Editor of the journal Anaesthesia from 1991-1999

James Dougall: Abbott Laboratories Datex - Ohmeda

Sean McDevitt

Laurie Marks

Mark Haywood

Les Smith

Geoff Hall-Davis

1998

John C Edwards: For services to the Association of Anaesthetists and his role as curator of the Association's art competition

Paul Fenton: In recognition of his invaluable work in establishing anaesthesia services in Malawi

David Zuck: For services to the Association of Anaesthetists and his promotion of the history of the specialty

1997

Mr Norman Burn: In recognition of his important contribution to the specialty as Chief Technician to Professor Pask and in particular in the design of ventilators and other anaesthetic equipment

John F Cahill: In recognition of his invaluable work as Secretary and Chair of the International Relations Committee

Ian McLellan: In recognition of his invaluable work as the Association's Honorary Librarian

David J Wilkinson: In recognition of his invaluable work as Honorary Archivist and for his work in chairing the Organising Committee of the Sesquicentennial Meeting

Richard G Walsh: For his work in fostering the relationship between the Association and the Australian Society of Anaesthetists, and for his outstanding contribution as President of the 11th World Congress in Sydney in 1996

Gregory Wotherspoon: In recognition of his distinguished service to anaesthesia as President of the Australian Society of Anaesthetists and to the 11th World Congress in Sydney in 1996

Ian White: In recognition of his invaluable work in promoting close co-operation between the Association and the Canadian Anaesthetists Association

1996

Michael J Dobson: In recognition of his outstanding contributions to the Association and to education in anaesthesia in the developing world

1995

Bernard Hayes: In recognition of his outstanding contributions to the promotion of the safety and standards of anaesthesia

Roger J Eltringham: In recognition of his outstanding contributions to the Association and to education in anaesthesia for the developing world

1994

Michael T Inman: Distinguished service to the specialty of anaesthesia and to the Association both in the United Kingdom and Overseas

1992

Archibald IJ Brain: In recognition of his development of the laryngeal mask airway

Ronald Greenbaum: In recognition of his work as Assistant Editor of Anaesthesia for many years

John N Horton: In recognition of his work as founding Editor of Anaesthesia News

Peter W Thompson: For his contribution to the development of British standards for anaesthesia

Ian Verner: For his contribution as Press Officer to the Association's Diamond Jubilee celebration

1991

Ruth Hutchinson: In recognition of services to anaesthesia in Africa

Mr Robert Stratton: In recognition of his contribution to the safe practice of anaesthesia through his work with the British Standards Institute

1990

Leon Kaufman: In recognition of his contribution to the Anaesthesia Literature section of Anaesthesia for many years

Wendy E Scott: In recognition of her services to the Association by running the Association exhibition stand

Mr Raymond Sugg: In recognition of his many contributions to the Association and to anaesthesia as Secretary of Barema

Ralph S Vaughan: In recognition of his services to the Association as coordinator of technical exhibits

1989

Patrick Butler: In recognition of his gallant act at the scene of the airline crash on the motorway near Kegworth on 8th January 1989

Eugene Egan: In recognition of his services in Africa

David Savage: For his outstanding contribution to the knowledge of chemistry of muscle relaxants

Michael J Mowbray: In recognition of his gallant act at the scene of the airline crash on the motorway near Kegworth on 8th January 1989

1988

Maurice Frederick Freeman Esq: Valuable advice over many years to the Association in pursuit of highest standards in manufacture of equipment for anaesthesia and resuscitation

John Edward Fairfield: Gallant conduct at the King's Cross Underground Station disaster, November 1987

1987

Valerie Major: Distinguished services to teaching and practice of anaesthesia in India

Philip Robert Rayner: Gallant action at air crash in January 1987 near Donnington Park

Leonard Frederick George Small: Valuable advice over many years to the Association in pursuit of safety

1986

Air Commodore Anthony J Merrifield, RAF: Distinguished service to anaesthesia, aviation medicine and the Association

Sampson Lipton: Distinguished service in the field of relief of chronic pain

Peter Cull Esq, FMAA: Long connection with the Association as an unofficial honorary artistic adviser

Ruth E Mansfield, MBE: Long and distinguished career in London in peace/war, and abroad in India

1985 

Professor Dr med Dietrich Fritz Kettler: President of the German Society (Joint Meeting)

Professor Dr med Horst Otto Soteckel: Organiser German Joint Meeting

Wilfred Maurice Brown: Distinguished contributions to medicine and the specialty of anaesthesia

Margaret Longden: Health contributions to Anaesthesia and the Association's Council

Cyril George Jones: Service to anaesthesia in peace and war

1984

Professor Harry Grant-Whyte: Pioneer South African Anaesthetist

W Denis A Smith: Long service to the specialty and its history

Patricia Coyle: Medical missionary Uganda

1983

Lieutenant Colonel James Anderson: Falklands Campaign

Surgeon Lieutenant Commander D J Baker: Falklands Campaign

Major A K Banerjee: Falklands Campaign

Lieutenant Commander Ian F Geraghty: Falklands Campaign

Major Malcolm Jowitt: Falklands Campaign

Lieutenant Colonel Richard J Knight: Falklands Campaign

Surgeon Commander Stephen B Merrill: Falklands Campaign

Surgeon Commander Richard A Moody: Falklands Campaign

Surgeon Lieutenant Stephen J Squires: Falklands Campaign

Surgeon Lieutenant E J Stoot: Falklands Campaign

Surgeon Lieutenant Sean Q M Tighe: Falklands Campaign

Surgeon Lieutenant Commander A Yates: Falklands Campaign

Captain R Wagon: Falklands Campaign

1982

Donald Varley Bateman: Service to anaesthesia

Francis Fisher Waddy: Pioneer of recovery wards

1981

John Scott Inkster: Service to anaesthesia

Michael William Johnstone: Pioneer of Halothane anaesthesia

Peter Papworth: East African Flying Doctor Service

1980

Ernest Kenneth Hilard: Senior Technician

Jack Moyers: Organiser USA Joint Meeting

1979

Richard Henry Salt: Senior Technician

Professor Frank N Prior: Medical missionary (India)

Kenneth Bernard Pinson: Long and distinguished service to anaesthesia

Andrew Tindal: Pioneer of Hyperbaric anaesthesia

Professor James D Robertson: Long and distinguished service to anaesthesia

1978

FI Haxholdt: President Danish Society (Joint Meeting)

Michael Philip Coplans: Long service

Zoltan Lett: Service to anaesthesia (Hong Kong)

Professor Karl H Weiss: President West German Society (Joint Meeting)

1977

Mrs Muriel Pask: Widow of Professor Pask

Philip Michael Finch: Moorgate Disaster

George Harold Ellis:Vice President and Organiser 1968 World Congress

Oswald Peter Dinnick: Long service to the Association (Standards)

Roger Bryce-Smith: Former Editor of Anaesthesia

Erik Jacobsen: President Danish Society (Joint Meeting)

Professor William W Mapleson: Physicist