Scientific programme | Association of Anaesthetists
Return to top

Scientific programme




Jump to day

Day 1 - Tuesday 12 July 2022

Time Programme Item 
12:30-13:15 Registration / industry exhibition opens / tea & coffee
  Location: Lansdown 2&3
13:15-13:30 Welcome
Dr Divya Raviraj, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
13:30-15:00 Tu1: Caring for patients with obesity: more than just a raised BMI
Chair: Dr Stuart Edwardson, Vice Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
13:30-13:55 Obesity care beyond bariatric surgery
Mr Dimitri Pournaras, Consultant Upper Gastrointestinal and Bariatric Surgeon, North Bristol NHS Trust   
13:55-14:20 Team work to optimise bariatric care
Dr Jill Homewood, Southmead Hospital, Bristol 
14:20-14:45
Bariatric anaesthesia
Dr Laura Pengelly, Doncaster
14:45-15:00  Discussion
15:00-15:30 Tea & coffee / industry exhibition 
  Location: Lansdown 2&3
15:30-16:15 Keynote: Achieving workforce diversity and equity
Prof Mala Rao OBE, London
Chair: Dr Naomi Freeman, Honorary Secretary, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
  Location: Lansdown 2&3
Location: Concourse (by poster boards)
16:20-17:50 Tu3a: Parallel Pathways: broadening career horizons
Chair: Dr Sarah Marsden, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
Tu3b: Medical student and Foundation Year trainee shortlisted poster session
16:20-16:45 From the anaesthetic room to the board room - a parallel career with Medecins Sans Frontieres 
Dr Rachael Craven, Bristol Royal Infirmary
16:45-17:10 Melanin Medics: turning an obstacle into an opportunity
Dr Olamide Dada, Founder and Chief Executive, Melanin Medics
17:10-17:35 Life as a professional netballer and a doctor 
Dr Layla Guscoth, Royal United Hospitals Bath (presenting virtually)
17:35-17:50 Discussion
17:50-18:30  Complimentary drinks reception and 90th anniversary celebrations
18:30  Close of day 1



Day 2 - Wednesday 13 July 2022

Time Programme Item 
08:30-09:00 Registration / industry exhibition / tea & coffee
   Location: Lansdown 2&3  Location: Concourse (by poster boards)  
09:00-10:30 W1a: Human Factors: the human in the airway
Chair: Dr Katherine Brooks, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
 W1b:  ACCS/Core Trainee, ST3/ST4, ST5+ shortlisted poster session
09:00-09:25 Anatomy of an airway disaster
Prof Tim Cook, Royal United Hospitals Bath
09:25-09:50 Performance under pressure and cognitive overload
Dr Fiona Kelly, Royal United Hospitals Bath
09:50-10:15 Human factors: Why humans fail - equipment design and systems
Prof Chris Frerk, Northampton   
10:15-10:30
Discussion
10:30-11:00 Tea & coffee / industry exhibition
  Location: Lansdown 2&3
11:00-12:30 W2: Achieving an NHS for all: inclusive healthcare, diverse workforce
Chair: Dr Ugonna Chukwumaife, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
11:00-11:25 Racism and sickle cell inequality
Dr Carl Reynolds, Clinical Advisor, NHS Race and Health Observatory
11:25-11:50 Prison to president: an LGBT history of my lifetime
Prof Andrew Hartle, London 
11:50-12:15 Anaesthesia - Equality, Diversity and Inclusion
Dr Sethina Watson, Royal United Hospitals Bath
12:15-12:30 Discussion
  Location: Lansdown 2&3  
12:35-13:20 W3: Panel discussion / Questions and answers
Chair: Dr Matt Davies, Honorary Secretary and President Elect, Association of Anaesthetists
12:35-13:20 Dr Mike Nathanson, President, Association of Anaesthetists
Dr Fiona Donald, President, Royal College of Anaesthetists
Dr Naomi Freeman, Honorary Secretary, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
 
13:20-14:20 Lunch / industry exhibition                
  Location: Lansdown 2&3  
14:20-15:50 W4: Free papers: Dräger Oral and Oral Case presentations
Winner of the 2022 Thomas Boulton Anaesthesia History Essay prize presentation
Chair: Dr Eireann Allen, Trainee Network Lead Officer, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
15:50-16:20 Tea and coffee / industry exhibitions
  Location: Lansdown 2&3  
16:20-17:05 W5: Debate: Sustainability - Desflurane and Nitrous Oxide use in anaesthesia should be banned
Chair: Dr Tara Byott, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
16:20-16:35 For
Dr Jim Self, Gloucestershire
16:35-16:50 Against
Dr Mat Molyneux, Bristol Royal Infirmary 
16:50-17:05 Discussion
  Location: Lansdown 2&3
17:10-17:50 W6: Prize giving Ceremony and Trainee Update: The Association and what we do for you
Chair: Dr Divya Raviraj, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
17:10-17:30  Prize giving ceremony
17:30-17:50  Trainee Update: The Association and what we do for you 
Dr Divya Raviraj, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
 17:50  Close of day 2

Day 3 - Thursday 14 July 2022

Time Programme Item 
08:30-09:00 Registration / tea & coffee / industry exhibition
  Location: Lansdown 2&3 Location: Heineken Lounge
09:00-10:00 Th1a: Basic sciences for the FRCA Chair: Dr Sarah Marsden, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
Th1b: Final FRCA and beyond Chair: Dr Eireann Allen, Trainee Network Lead Officer, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
09:00-09:30 TIVA and pharmacological models Dr Toby Jacobs, GloucestershireManagement of Hip Fractures, frailty and anaesthesia Dr Philip Bewley, Somerset
09:30-10:00Pain pathways Dr Andrew Grant, Bristol Royal Infirmary
Major trauma update Dr Joanna Poole, Southmead Hospital, Bristol
10:00-10:30
Tea & coffee / industry exhibition
 Location: Lansdown 2&3
Location: Heineken Lounge
10:30-12:00Th2a: Basic sciences for the FRCA Chair: Dr Kathryn Singh, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
Th2b: Final FRCA and beyond Chair: Dr Lucy Powell, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
10:30-11:00Renal physiology and "The Filter" Dr John Cameron, University Hospitals Bristol and Weston Obstetric haemorrhage update Dr Edward Miles, Southmead Hospital, Bristol
11:00-11:30
Respiratory physiology and ventilation Dr Matt Govier
Neuro for final FRCA and stroke thrombectomy Dr Paddy Morgan, Southmead Hospital, Bristol
11:30-12:00The liver/metabolism/liver disease Dr Kush  Abeysekera, Hepatology Senior Clinical Fellow, Royal Free Hospital / Bristol Royal Infirmary
Paediatric update for final FRCA Dr Natalie Wood, Gloucester
12:00-13:10Lunch / industry exhibition / wellbeing lunch
 Location: Heineken Lounge
12:15-13:05
Wellbeing lunch

Location: Lansdown 2&3
13:10-14:40Th3: Well doctor, safe patient Chair: Dr Louise Swan, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
13:10-13:35Suicide risk and prevention Dr Emma Plunkett, Birmingham
13:35-14:00What's wrong with person centred care? Dr Caroline Elton, Occupational and Counselling Psychologist, London (presenting virtually)
14:00-14:25
Appreciative inquiry and reinforcing positive behaviour Dr Gemma Crossingham, Plymouth
14:25-14:40
Discussion
 Location: Lansdown 2&3
14:45-15:35
Keynote: Tricky conversations: communicating with the media during a pandemic Prof Adam Finn, Professor of Paediatrics, University of Bristol, and member of the Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation Chair: Dr Roopa McCrossan, Immediate Past Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
  Location: Lansdown 2&3
Location: Heineken Lounge
15:40-17:10Th5a: Basic sciences for the FRCA Chair: Dr Ben Hockenhull, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists Th5b: Final FRCA and beyond Chair: Dr Naomi Freeman, Honorary Secretary , Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
15:40-16:10Equipment for safe transfer Dr Tom Rennison, University Hospitals Bristol
Depth of Anaesthesia monitoring Dr Tim Cominos, Royal United Hospital Bath
16:10-16:40Airway Dr Fiona Oglesby, Bristol Royal Infirmary Plan A blocks Dr Junaid Fukuta, Gloucester
16:40-17:10Statistics Dr Ben Gibbison, Bristol Royal Infirmary
Perioperative update Dr Anna Simpson, London
17:10 Close of conference