Scientific programme | Association of Anaesthetists
Return to top

Scientific programme




Jump to day

Day 1 - Wednesday 23 September


Time Programme Item
08:30-09:45  Stream A
Registration / tea and coffee / opening of industry exhibition 
09:45-10:00
Welcome address
Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists 
Upcoming Association of Anaesthetists educational activities
Prof William Fawcett, Education Chair, Association of Anaesthetists
10:00-10:50 W1: Keynote lecture
Chair: Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists
  Ailing health: artificial intelligence in healthcare
Prof Hugh Montgomery, Director, UCL Institute for Human Health and Performance, London
10:50-11:20
Tea and coffee / industry exhibition / poster viewing 
 
11:20-12:50 
Stream A Stream B Stream C
W2a: Emergencies: the big three
W2b: Sleep
W2c: Poster facilitation and judging
11:20-11:45 
Hip fracture
Dr Nicolai Bang Foss, Copenhagen, Denmark
Peri-operative sleep disruption – a sleep physician’s perspective
Dr Martina Mason, Cambridge
Group viewing and discussions  facilitated by poster judges
11:45-12:10 Laparotomy
Dr Sarah Hare, Medway
Sleep promotion on ICU
Prof Gary Mills, Sheffield
12:10-12:35 AAA
Dr Mark Stoneham, Oxford
Sleep, the main course in life's feast, and the most nourishing
Prof Mike Irwin, Hong Kong
12:35-12:50 Discussion Discussion
12:50-13:50 Lunch / industry exhibition / poster viewing 
 
13:50-15:20
Stream A Stream B Stream C
W3a: Coping with the aftermath
W3b: Peri-operative care (Organised by the Association of Anaesthetists Trainee Committee)
W3c: Oral presentations: case series / reports
13:50-14:15 Death on the table
Dr Jane Sturgess, Cambridge
Risk prediction and preoperative scoring systems
Prof Ramani Moonesinghe, London
 

14:15-14:40
Coroner's court
Dr Karen Henderson, Brighton
How do we support good decision making in peri-operative medicine? 
Dr Kate Duffield, Newcastle
14:40-15:05
Medical examiner
Mr Graham Cooper, Regional Medical Examiner - North East and Yorkshire, NHS England & Improvement 
Anaesthetic allergy are there risks worth taking
Dr Louise Savic, Leeds
15:05-15:20 Discussion Discussion
15:20-15:50 Tea and coffee / industry exhibition / poster viewing 
 
15:50-17:20
Stream A Stream B
W4a: PUMA – Project for the Universal Management of Airways
W4b: The emergency department
15:50-16:15 (15:50-16:10) Assessment 
Dr Andy Higgs, Cheshire

(16:10-16:30) Strategy 
Prof Ellen O'Sullivan, Dublin, Ireland

(16:30-16:50) Rescue 
Dr Andy Higgs, Cheshire

(16:50-17:10) Communication of outcomes 
Prof Ellen O'Sullivan, Dublin, Ireland

(17:10-17:20) Discussion 
Rib fractures
Dr Matt Wiles, Sheffield
16:15-16:40 Toxicology for the ED: an update 
Dr Ruben Thanacoody, Newcastle
16:40-17:05 Tranexamic acid should be on toast!
Prof Beverley Hunt, London
17:05-17:20 Discussion
17:20-17:50 Complimentary drinks reception




Day 2 - Thursday 24 September

Time Programme Item 
08:30-09:00
Registration / tea and coffee / industry exhibition 
 
09:00-10:30

 
Stream A Stream B
T1a: Addiction
T1b: Environment 
09:00-09:25 Doctors
Prof Eilish Gilvarry, Newcastle

A febrile planet – how to deal with environment and climate change
Prof Hugh Montgomery, London 
09:25-09:50

Preoperative management of the opioid addicted patient

Dr Jane Quinlan, Oxford
Life cycle analysis of anaesthetic drugs (Live streamed from Australia)
Dr Forbes McGain, Sydney, Australia
09:50-10:15
A personal view 
Dr Ruth Mayall, Retired Consultant Anaesthetist
Nitrous oxide – end of an era?
Dr Andy Lumb, Leeds
10:15-10:30 Discussion Discussion
10:30-11:00 Tea and coffee / industry exhibition / poster judging 
 
11:00-11:50
Stream A
T2: Keynote lecture
Chair: Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists
Prof Paul Myles, Director, Dept of Anaesthesiology and Peri-operative Medicine, Alfred Hospital and Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
11:50-12:20 T3: Annual Members' Meeting and Presidential handover
12:20-12:45
T3: Honours and Awards
12:45-13:45 Lunch / industry exhibition / trainee lunch 
 
13:45-15:15

 
Stream A
Stream B Stream C
T4a: Obstetrics
T4b: Paediatric Intensive Care Society (PICS) session
T4c: A session designed by the SAS Committee (aimed at all conference attendees)
13:45-14:10

Getting maternal analgesia right 

Dr Sarah Armstrong, Surrey

The collapsed infant – could this be cardiac

Dr Peter Davis, Bristol


14:10-14:35
Practical considerations for heart disease in pregnancy 
Dr Pavan Kochhar, Manchester
Managing a sick child with sepsis 
Prof Mark Peters, London

14:35-15:00 Lessons learned and future safety challenges in obstetric anaesthesia and analgesia - messages from confidential enquiries and national morbidity studies?
Prof Marian Knight, Professor of Maternal and Child Population Health, University of Oxford
Oh *&^%!, the kid’s arrested in the anaesthetic room
Dr Barney Scholefield, Birmingham
 
15:00-15:15 Discussion Discussion
15:15-15:45 Tea and coffee / industry exhibition / poster viewing 
 
 
15:45-17:15

 
Stream A
Stream B Stream C
T5a: Wellbeing
T5b: Peri-operative care – intraoperative issues
T5c: Oral presentations: original research
15:45-16:10 When things go wrong – a personal experience
Dr Oliver Daly, Edinburgh
Emergency front of neck access (eFONA)
Dr Laura Duggan, Vancouver, Canada
 
 
 
 
16:10-16:35 Armed services – resilience
Dr Phil Docherty, Edinburgh
Protective mechanical ventilation
Prof Gary Mills, Sheffield
16:35-17:00 Civility
Dr Michael Murray, Glasgow

Intraoperative strategies to minimise cerebral dysfunction 

Dr Stephen Alcorn, Edinburgh
17:00-17:15 Discussion Discussion





Day 3 - Friday 25 September

Time Programme Item
09:00-09:30 Registration / tea and coffee / industry exhibition
09:30-11:00 Stream A
F1: Anaesthesia journal session
09:30-09:55
Measuring and reporting complications after surgery
Dr Seema Agarwal, Manchester
09:55-10:20 Days alive at home – is it the ideal patient-centred outcome for peri-operative trials?
Prof Paul Myles, Director, Dept of Anaesthesiology and Peri-operative Medicine, Alfred Hospital and Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
10:20-10:45
Anaesthesia: Top 10 Articles of the Year
Dr Helen Laycock, London
10:45-11:00
Discussion
11:00-11:30 Tea and coffee / industry exhibition
11:30-13:00 Stream A
Stream B Stream C
F2a: Peri-operative care – postoperative issues
F2b: Guidelines
F2c: Oral presentations: audit, quality improvement and survey
11:30-11:55 Restoration of normal function
Dr Nicholas Levy, West Suffolk
DNAR
Dr Tim Meek, Middlesbrough

11:55-12:20 Peri-operative management of coexisting medication 
Ms Sarah Tinsley, Pharmacist, Stoke and Ms Claire Frank, Pharmacist, Wrexham
Standards of monitoring
Dr Craig Morris, Derby
 12:20-12:45 Myocardial injury after non-cardiac surgery
Tbc
The vital signs: a guide for anaesthetists seeking help and advice
Dr Tei Sheraton, Newport
12:45-13:00 Discussion
Discussion
13:00-14:00 Lunch / industry exhibition / Anaesthetists and wellbeing lunch 
14:00-14:25 Stream A
F3: Prize giving
Chair: Dr Mike Nathanson, President, Association of Anaesthetists

14:25-15:15 F4: John Snow Lecture
Chair: Dr Mike Nathanson, President, Association of Anaesthetists

Current deficits in airway research
Dr Laura Duggan, Vancouver, Canada

15:15-16:45 F5: Controversies
Chair: Dr Mike Nathanson, President, Association of Anaesthetists

15:15-15:40 TIVA for all
Prof Michael Irwin, Hong Kong
15:40-16:05 Regional blocks for all
Dr Nigel Bedforth, Nottingham
16:05-16:30

Volatiles are killing the planet

Dr Cliff Shelton, Manchester/Lancaster
16:30-16:45 Discussion
16:45 Close of meeting