Scientific programme | Association of Anaesthetists
Return to top

Key Details


Day 1 - Wednesday 3 July

Time Event
12:30-13:15
Registration / tea and coffee / opening of industry exhibition
  Room: Ironbridge 1
13:15-13:30 Welcome by Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists and Dr Sally El-Ghazali, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists 
13:30-15:00 W1: Peri-operative medicine
Chair: Dr Sally El-Ghazali, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
13:30-13:55
Awake breast surgery
Dr Amit Pawa, London
13:55-14:20 Laparotomy update/NELA
Dr Sarah Hare, Medway
14:20-14:45  Prehabilitation
Dr Jim Brunning, Dudley
14:45-15:00 Discussion
15:00-15:30 Tea and coffee / industry exhibition / bake sale and competition in aid of SAFE Africa and Midlands Air Ambulance Charity / poster viewing
15:30-16:45
W2a: Core Topics
Chair: Dr Katy Miller, Trainee Network Lead Officer, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
W2b: Poster facilitation and judging (Room: Ironbridge 2)
15:30-15:50 Anaesthesia for obesity
Dr Euan Shearer, Liverpool

(1530-1700) Facilitated group poster discussion sessions in the following categories facilitated by poster judges:

- Medical students 

- Foundation year

15:50-16:10
Update on pain relief in labour
Dr Elizabeth McGrady, Glasgow
16:10-16:30 Papers of the year
Prof Andrew Klein, Editor-in-chief, Anaesthesia
 
16:30-16:45
Discussion
16:45-18:15 W3: Trauma / Retrieval
Chair: Dr Roopa McCrossan, Vice Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
16:45-17:10 Helimed
Dr Ben Taylor, Consultant Anaesthetist, British Army
17:10-17:35 Paediatric retrieval network
Dr Andrea Cooper, Birmingham
17:35-18:00
Evidence based advances in trauma anaesthetics
Dr Matt Wiles, Sheffield
18:00-18:15
Discussion
18:15-19:15 Complimentary networking drinks reception with specialist societies (Gallery)

Day 2 - Thursday 4 July

Time Event
08:30-09:00
Registration / tea and coffee / industry exhibition / poster viewing

  Room: Ironbridge 1  Room: Ironbridge 2
09:00-10:30
T1a: What's new in the 'ologies
Chair: Dr Natalie Mincher,  Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
 T1b: Poster facilitation & judging 

09:00-09:25
Predicting bleeding risk in pre-operative patients
Dr Will Lester, Birmingham

Facilitated group poster discussion sessions in the following categories facilitated by poster judges:

- ACCS/Core Trainees
- ST3/ST4
- ST5

09:25-09:50
Mechanical circulatory support - who gets what?
Dr Mike Charlesworth, Manchester
09:50-10:15
Stroke thrombectomy
Dr Albin Augustine, Stoke-on-Trent
10:15-10:30
Discussion
10:30-11:00
Tea and coffee / industry exhibition / poster viewing
11:00-12:45
T2: Keynote lecture and panel discussion 
Chair: Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists
11:00-12:00
GMC and training
Prof Colin Melville, Medical Director and Director of Education and Standards, General Medical Council (GMC)
12:00-12:45
Panel discussion
Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists; Dr Sally El-Ghazali, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists; Prof Colin Melville, Medical Director and Director of Education and Standards, GMC and Dr Janice Fazackerley, Vice President, RCoA
12:45-13:45
Lunch / industry exhibition / poster viewing
Wellbeing lunch
An informal opportunity to share and learn from experiences related to any aspect of wellbeing, including ways of managing fatigue, stress and recent atrocities 
Lunch served in the room 
(Room: Ironbridge 3)
  Room: Ironbridge 1 Room: Ironbridge 3
13:45-15:15 T3a: Doctors health
Chair: Dr Satinder Dalay, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
T3b: Oral presentations
Chair: Dr Thomas Wojcikiewicz, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
13:45-14:10 An attitude to gratitude
Dr Caroline Leech, Coventry

(13:45-14:35) Oral presentations

(14:35-15:00) Case presentations

(15:00-15:05) Presentation from the Thomas Boulton Anaesthesia History Prize winner

(15:05-15:15) Discussion

14:10-14:30 Mindfulness and resilience building
Dr Ann Harvey, Truro
14:30-14:50 Mentoring 
Dr Nancy Redfern, Newcastle
14:50-15:00 Telford initiative
Dr Chris Mowatt, Shrewsbury
15:00-15:15 Discussion
15:15-15:45 Tea and coffee / industry exhibition / poster viewing 
15:45-17:20 T4: Future proof
Chair: Dr Thomas Wojcikiewicz, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
15:45-15:50 Introducing the 2020 Innovation Award
Dr Ravi Rao Baikady, Innovation Lead, Association of Anaesthetists
15:50-16:15  Innovation
Dr Mark Stacey, Cardiff
16:15-16:40
Exciting future with tech
Dr Yat Li, Wolverhampton
16:40-17:05
Sustainability
Dr Cathy Lawson, Fellow in Environmentally Sustainable Anaesthesia, Association of Anaesthetists (delivered remotely) 
17:05-17:20
Discussion 
17:20-17:45 T5: Prizegiving ceremony
Chair: Dr Kathleen Ferguson, President, Association of Anaesthetists
17:45-18:10 T6: Trainee update: The Association and what we do for you
Chair: Dr Sally El-Ghazali, Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
18:10 End of day
19:30 Annual dinner and dance (RAF Cosford)

Day 3 - Friday 5 July

Time Event
08:30-09:00
Registration / tea and coffee / industry exhibition / poster viewing
  Room: Ironbridge 1   Room: Ironbridge 3   Room: Wenlock 3/4 
09:00-10:00 F1a: Primary FRCA
Chair: Dr Karen Stacey,
Elected Member,
Trainee Committee,
Association of Anaesthetists

F1b: Final FRCA 
Chair: Dr David 
Nesvadba, 
Elected Member, 
Trainee 
Committee,
Association of
Anaesthetists
F1c: Post-final FRCA 
Chair: Dr 
Divya Raviraj, 
Elected 
Member, Trainee 
Committee, Association of Anaesthetists

09:00-09:30 Where to start
Dr Emily Johnson, Worcester
Physics
Dr Jeremy Marwick, Birmingham
Interview prep - consultant
Dr Nick Coleman, Stoke-on-Trent

09:30-10:00 What to expect
Dr Carl Hillermann, Coventry
Optimising anaemia peri-operatively
Dr Hayder Hussein, Birmingham
CV writing
Dr Shireen Edmends, Stoke-on-Trent

10:05-11:00
F2: Pinkerton Lecture
Chair: Dr Roopa McCrossan, Vice Chair, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
  Leadership within the NHS,
Dr Peter Homa, Chair, NHS Leadership Academy
11:00-11:30
Tea and coffee / industry exhibition / poster viewing 
   Room: Ironbridge 1  Room: Ironbridge 3  Room: Wenlock 3/4
11:30-13:00
F3a: Primary FRCA
Chair: Dr Keith Hodgson, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
F3b: Final FRCA
Chair: Dr Eoin Kelleher,  Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
F3c: Post-final FRCA
Chair: Dr Rhys Clyburn, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
11:30-12:00 Statistics revision
Dr Matthew Rooney, Birmingham
Direct Oral Anticoagulants (DOACS)
Dr Hayder Hussein, Birmingham
How to get involved in research
Dr Jaimin Patel, Birmingham,

12:00-12:30 Basic pharmacology
Prof Richard Griffiths, Peterborough
Renal replacement therapy
Dr Ingi Elsayed, Stoke-on-Trent 
How to get involved in QI
Dr Ed Rysdale, Shrewsbury
12:30-13:00 Anaphylaxis
Dr Kathleen Ferguson, Aberdeen
5 key concepts about pain
Dr Douglas Natusch, Torquay 
How to do Annex G
Dr Shireen Edmends, Stoke-on-Trent

13:00-13:45
Lunch / industry exhibition 
13:45-15:15
F4a: Primary FRCA
Chair: Dr Natalie Mincher, Elected Member, Trainee Committee, Association of Anaesthetists
F4b: Final FRCA
Chair: Dr Thomas Wojcikiewicz, 
Elected Member, 
Trainee 
Committee,
Association of
Anaesthetists
F4c: Post-final subspecialties
Chair: Dr Samantha Shinde, Vice President, Association of Anaesthetists
13:45-14:15 Physics
Dr Jeremy Marwick, Birmingham
Ophthalmology
Dr Tom Eke, Norwich
Interactive session with different subspecialties pitching to trainees and question and answer session
Cardio thoracic anaesthesia Dr Mike Charlesworth, Manchester
Neuro anaesthesia Dr Mike Nathanson, Nottingham
Obstetric anaesthesia Dr Nancy Redfern, Newcastle
Intensive care medicine Dr Jaimin Patel, Birmingham
Pre-hospital medicine Dr Ben Taylor, Stoke-on-Trent
Paediatric anaesthesia Dr Shireen Edmends, Stoke-on-Trent
Pain medicine Dr Douglas Natusch, Torquay

14:15-14:45 Maternal physiology
Dr Elizabeth McGrady, Glasgow
Muscle disorders
Dr Maggie Babb, Stoke-on-Trent
14:45-15:15 Physiology at altitude
Dr Tim Hayes, Manchester
Burns
Dr Laura Tasker, Birmingham
15:15-16:00 F5: Debate (With voting via the conference app)
Chair: Dr Tei Sheraton, Honorary Membership Secretary Elect, Association of Anaesthetists
  This house thinks social media is detrimental to the medical profession
For: Dr Nick Coleman, Stoke-on-Trent
Against: Dr Helgi Johannsson, London
16:00 Close of conference